LAXIDO ORANGE POWDER SACHETS, 30 SACHETS

4.67 out of 5 based on 3 customer ratings

    LAXIDO ORANGE POWDER SACHETS, 30 SACHETS

    Laxido Orange Powder sachet is a laxative used for the treatment of constipation, especially if you have been constipated for a long time. It is also used to treat a build-up of hard faeces in your bowel which may be a result of long-term constipation (this is known as faecal impaction).


    £6.99 £6.49

    Qty:
    Compare
    EAN: 5016298210989 SKU: LAX14S. Categories: ,

    LAXIDO ORANGE POWDER SACHETS, 30 SACHETS

    Laxido Orange Powder sachet is a laxative used for the treatment of constipation, especially if you have been constipated for a long time. It is also used to treat a build-up of hard faeces in your bowel which may be a result of long-term constipation (this is known as faecal impaction).

    LAXIDO ORANGE POWDER SACHETS, 30 SACHETS

    What Laxido Orange is and what it is used for?

    Laxido Orange contains macrogol 3350 and the electrolytes sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen
    carbonate and potassium chloride.
    Macrogol 3350 is a laxative used for the treatment of constipation, especially if you have been
    constipated for a long time. It is also used to treat a build-up of hard faeces in your bowel which
    may be a result of long-term constipation (this is known as faecal impaction). Macrogol 3350
    makes your faeces softer and easier to pass, giving you relief from constipation. The electrolytes
    help to maintain your body’s normal levels of sodium, potassium and water while you are being
    treated for constipation.

    What you need to know before you take Laxido Orange

    Do not take Laxido Orange:
    – if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen
    carbonate, potassium chloride, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
    section 6)
    – if you have a perforation in the wall of your intestine
    – if you have a blockage in your intestine
    – if you have paralysis of the intestine (for example, your intestines may stop working due to
    intestinal surgery or severe infection)
    – if you have ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease or toxic megacolon

     

    Patient Information Leaflet

     

     

    How to take Laxido Orange

    Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or
    nurse have told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.

    Laxido Orange should be taken orally.
    Laxido Orange is a laxative for the treatment of constipation and faecal impaction in adults,
    children (aged 12 years and above) and the elderly.

    Constipation

    The usual dose for constipation is one sachet taken one to three times daily.

    Faecal impaction
    The usual dose for faecal impaction is eight sachets daily. All eight sachets must be taken within
    a six hour period. If you have a heart condition, do not take more than two sachets (in 250ml of
    water) in any one hour.

    How to mix

    Laxido Orange should be made up by dissolving the contents of one sachet in a glass of water
    (125ml or a quarter pint). Stir well until all the powder has dissolved. If you are being treated
    for faecal impaction, you can dissolve the contents of all eight sachets together in a large container (in one litre of water).

    Duration of treatment Constipation

    The course of treatment for constipation does not normally last longer than 2 weeks. Your
    treatment may last for longer than two weeks if you have ongoing constipation, or a disease that
    causes constipation (such as Parkinson’s disease or multiple sclerosis), or if you are taking other
    regular medicines that can cause constipation. In these cases, your doctor may reduce your dose
    to one sachet taken one or two times daily.

    Faecal impaction

    The course of treatment for faecal impaction does not normally last longer than 3 days.
    If you take more Laxido Orange than you should
    You may experience severe pains and swelling in your abdomen, or vomiting or diarrhoea,
    which can lead to dehydration. If this occurs, stop taking Laxido Orange and drink plenty of
    fluids. If you are worried contact your doctor or pharmacist.

    If you forget to take Laxido Orange

    If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember and then continue on as before. Do
    not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
    If you stop taking Laxido Orange
    To get the most benefit from Laxido Orange, always finish the course of treatment recommended
    by your doctor or pharmacist. This will make sure that your constipation is cleared, otherwise
    the symptoms you are suffering from may persist.
    You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 14 days for chronic
    constipation, or after 3 days for faecal impaction.
    If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
    nurse.

    Brand

    Laxido

    Possible side effects

    Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

    If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Laxido Orange and see your
    doctor immediately:
    – signs of a serious allergic reaction, such as difficulty in breathing, or swelling of the face,
    lips, tongue or throat
    – signs of an allergy, such as a rash, reddening of the skin, nettle rash, itching or shortness of
    breath
    – signs of a change in your body’s fluid or electrolyte levels, such as swelling (mainly in the
    ankles), feeling fatigued, dehydration or increased thirst with headache. These symptoms
    may be a sign that the potassium levels in your blood are higher or lower than normal.
    The following side effects are also possible:
    – abdominal pain
    – feeling bloated
    – suffering from wind
    – indigestion
    – soreness of the anus (bottom)
    – mild diarrhoea
    – nausea
    – vomiting
    – swelling of your abdomen
    – stomach rumbling

    What Laxido Orange contains
    The active substances are macrogol 3350 (13.125g), sodium chloride (350.7mg), sodium
    hydrogen carbonate (178.5mg) and potassium chloride (46.6mg). The other ingredients are
    acesulfame potassium (E950) and orange flavour (containing maltodextrin and propylene glycol
    (E1520)).

    Questions and answers of the customers

    There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

    Other Products From This Seller