BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF FROM PAIN AND DISCOMFORT, 40 TABLETS


  • Buscopan IBS Relief effectively relieves cramping abdominal pain and discomfort associated with IBS
  • Different from analgesics, it is specifically designed to target the source of pain and cramps
  • The active ingredient, hyoscine butylbromide works by relaxing the smooth muscle in the bowel and thus relieving the cramp that causes the pain
  • For fast relief of abdominal pain, Buscopan IBS Relief starts to work in 15 minutes
  • Buscopan IBS Relief is gentle on the stomach
  • Buscopan IBS Relief is for medically confirmed IBS and is the UK’s number one choice for IBS relief

£6.50

Compare
  • Buscopan IBS Relief effectively relieves cramping abdominal pain and discomfort associated with IBS
  • Different from analgesics, it is specifically designed to target the source of pain and cramps
  • The active ingredient, hyoscine butylbromide works by relaxing the smooth muscle in the bowel and thus relieving the cramp that causes the pain
  • For fast relief of abdominal pain, Buscopan IBS Relief starts to work in 15 minutes
  • Buscopan IBS Relief is gentle on the stomach
  • Buscopan IBS Relief is for medically confirmed IBS and is the UK's number one choice for IBS relief

BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF FROM PAIN AND DISCOMFORT, 40 TABLETS

WHAT BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF from pain and discomfort is a tablet containing hyoscine butylbromide. This medicine is to relieve the abdominal cramps which cause pain and discomfort associated with Irritable Bowel Syndrome. It belongs to a group of medicines called antispasmodics. It works by relaxing the cramping muscles of your bowel.

What is Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)?

Irritable Bowel Syndrome is often just called ‘IBS’. Although the precise cause is unknown, the muscles of the bowel appear to be very sensitive to things like:

  • Stress, eating and drinking habits
  • Food allergies or intolerances
  • Stimulants such as coffee
  • Hormonal factors

Such things can trigger painful abdominal cramps or spasms if you have a sensitive bowel. You may also feel bloated, with excess wind and abdominal discomfort. Sometimes IBS can include diarrhoea or constipation.

Patient information leaflet

Brand

Buscopan

Brand

How To Use

HOW TO TAKE BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF

Always take this medicine exactly as your pharmacist or doctor has told you. You should check with them if you are not sure. BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF should not be taken continuously for more than two weeks. Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you develop new symptoms or if your symptoms get worse or have not improved over two weeks.

Adults and children 12 years or over:

  • Start by taking 1 tablet three times a day
  • You can increase your dose to a maximum of 2 tablets four times a day, if needed
  • Swallow the tablet whole with water
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet

 

BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF is not recommended for children under 12 years.

If you take more BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF than you should

If you take more than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Product Details

Product Information

 BEFORE YOU TAKE BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF

Only take BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF if your doctor has said that you have Irritable Bowel Syndrome.

Do not take BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF if:

  • You are allergic to hyoscine butylbromide or any of the other ingredients of BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF (listed in Section 6)
  • You are intolerant to or cannot digest some sugars (as the tablet coating contains a small amount of sucrose)
  • You have glaucoma (an eye problem)
  • You have something called ‘myasthenia gravis’ (a very rare muscle weakness problem)
  • You have a suspected or confirmed blockage of the bowel
  • You have a condition where the bowel is blocked and does not work properly (paralytic or obstructive ileus). Symptoms include severe abdominal pain with lack of stools and/or nausea/vomiting
  • You have a very enlarged bowel (megacolon)
  • You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant, or are breast-feeding

 

Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking this medicine.

Take special care with BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF

Check with your pharmacist or doctor before taking your medicine if any of the following apply to you, even if you know you have IBS, in case your abdominal pain may be something else:

  • You are 40 years or over and it is some time since your last attack of IBS or the symptoms are different this time
  • You have recently passed blood from the bowel
  • You have severe constipation
  • You are feeling sick or vomiting
  • You have lost your appetite or lost weight
  • You have difficulty or pain passing water (urine)
  • You have a fever
  • You have recently travelled abroad (in case you have picked up a stomach bug)
  • You have a very fast heart rate or other heart problems
  • You have been treated by a doctor for a severe sweating problem

 

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking this medicine.

Check with your pharmacist or doctor straight away if you have unexplained abdominal pain which persists or worsens or occurs with:

  • fever
  • feeling sick
  • being sick
  • changes in your bowel movements
  • abdominal tenderness
  • low blood pressure
  • feeling faint or,
  • blood in your bowel movements

 

Taking other medicines

Please tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is because BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF can affect the way some other medicines work; also some other medicines can affect the way BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF works.

In particular, tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Antihistamines – used to treat hayfever and other allergies
  • Tetracyclic or tricyclic medicines – used to treat depression and some types of pain
  • Antipsychotic medicines such as butyrophenones or phenothiazines – used to treat severe mental illness such as schizophrenia
  • Dopamine antagonists such as metoclopramide for feeling sick
  • Beta 2 adrenergic medicines such as salbutamol inhalers for asthma
  • Quinidine or disopyramide – used to control your heart beat
  • Amantadine – used for Parkinson’s disease and flu
  • Anticholinergic medicines such as tiotropium, ipratropium or atropine-like medicines – usually inhaled to treat breathing problems

 

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF if you are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Some people may have temporary blurring of vision while taking this medicine. If this happens to you, wait until your vision returns to normal before driving or using any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Buscopan IBS Relief

Buscopan IBS Relief contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF can cause side effects in some people. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

Mild side effects that do not normally require medical treatment:

Uncommon – affects fewer than 1 in 100 people

  • Dry mouth
  • Abnormal sweating or reduced sweating

 

If any of these side effects get troublesome or seem serious to you please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

If you get any of the side effects described below stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor straight away. You may need urgent medical treatment:

Uncommon – affects fewer than 1 in 100 people

  • Skin reactions such as urticaria and pruritis (itching)
  • Tachycardia (increased heart rate)

 

Rare – affects fewer than 1 in 1,000 people

  • Problems emptying the bladder

 

Isolated events – some side effects are so rare that it is not known how many people may be affected

  • Anaphylactic reaction and shock – this is a severe type of allergic reaction. An itchy rash may spread all over the body, as well as swelling. You may have difficulty in breathing and may lose consciousness
  • Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured breathing)
  • Allergic reactions (hypersensitivity) such as skin rash and erythema (patchy red skin)
  • If you experience a painful red eye with loss of vision after taking this medicine, stop taking it and tell your doctor straight away. You may have an eye problem called glaucoma and need urgent medical attention.

 

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Ingredients

What BUSCOPAN IBS RELIEF contains

Each tablet contains 10 mg of the active ingredient hyoscine butylbromide. The other ingredients are: calcium hydrogen phosphate, maize starch, soluble starch, colloidal silica, tartaric acid, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, acacia, titanium dioxide, macrogol 6000, carnauba wax, white beeswax and povidone

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller