SOOLANTRA CREAM ROSACEA TREATMENT 30G


SOOLANTRA CREAM ROSACEA TREATMENT 30G

SOOLANTRA Cream Rosacea treatment is formulated for tolerability with CETAPHIL® Moisturizing Cream used as the basis for the vehicle.


£32.50

Compare

SOOLANTRA CREAM ROSACEA TREATMENT 30G

SOOLANTRA Cream Rosacea treatment is formulated for tolerability with CETAPHIL® Moisturizing Cream used as the basis for the vehicle.

SOOLANTRA CREAM ROSACEA TREATMENT 30G

SOOLANTRA ivermectin Cream, 1% is indicated for the treatment of inflammatory lesions of rosacea

SOOLANTRA Cream is a topical treatment that reduces the bumps and blemishes associated with rosacea

What Soolantra Ivermectin Cream is and what it is used for?

Soolantra cream contains the active substance ivermectin that belongs to a group of medicines called avermectins. The cream is used on the skin to treat pimples and spots found with rosacea.

SOOLANTRA Cream Rosacea Treatment should be used in adults only (18 years of age or older).

Click here for patient information leaflet

 

How to use Soolantra

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Important: Soolantra is intended for adults and only for use on the skin of the face. Do not use this medicine on other parts of your body, especially not moist body surfaces, e.g. your eyes, your mouth or any mucosa. Do not swallow.

The recommended dose is one application on facial skin per day. Apply a pea size amount of the cream to each of the five areas of the face: forehead, chin, nose and each cheek. Then spread the cream as a thin layer across the entire face.

Make sure to avoid the eyelids, lips and any mucosa such as inside the nose, the mouth and the eyes. If you accidentally get cream in the eyes or near the eyes, eyelids, lips, mouth or mucosa wash the area immediately with plenty of water.

Do not apply cosmetics (such as other facial creams or make-up) before the daily application of Soolantra. These products can be used after the applied cream has dried.

Wash your hands immediately after applying the cream.

You should use Soolantra daily over the treatment course and the treatment course may be repeated. Your doctor will tell you how long you will need to use Soolantra. The duration of treatment can vary from person to person and depends on the severity of the skin disorder. You may notice an improvement after 4 weeks of treatment. In case of no improvement after 3 months, you should discontinue Soolantra and consult your doctor.

Brand

Soolantra

 What you need to know before you use Soolantra

Do not use Soolantra:

  • if you are allergic to ivermectin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

 

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Soolantra. At the start of treatment, some patients may experience worsening of the symptoms of rosacea, however this is uncommon and usually resolves within 1 week of the treatment. Talk to your doctor if this happens.

Other medicines and Soolantra

Other medicines may have an effect on Soolantra, you should therefore tell your doctor if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Soolantra is not recommended during pregnancy. If you are breast-feeding, you should not use this medicine, alternatively, you should stop breast-feeding before starting treatment with Soolantra.

You should consult your doctor to help you decide between using Soolantra and breast-feeding, taking into account the benefit of the treatment and the benefit of breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Soolantra has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

Hepatic impairment

If you have liver problems, please consult your doctor before using Soolantra.

Use in children and adolescents

Soolantra should not be used by children and adolescents.

How to open the tube with child resistant cap

To avoid spilling, do not squeeze the tube while opening or closing.

Push down on the cap and turn counter clockwise (turn to the left). Then pull the cap off.

How to close the tube with a child resistant cap

Push down and turn clockwise (turn to the right).

If you use more Soolantra than you should

If you use more than the daily recommended dose, please contact your doctor, who will advise you on what action to take.

If you forget to use Soolantra

Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose .

If you stop using Soolantra

Pimples and spots will be reduced only after several applications of this medicine. It is important that you continue using Soolantra as long as prescribed by your doctor.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Soolantra may cause the following side effects:

Common side effect (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • Burning feeling of the skin

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • Irritation of the skin
  • Itching of the skin
  • Dry skin
  • Rosacea aggravation (please consult your doctor)

Not known side effect (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

  • Redness of the skin
  • Inflammation of the skin
  • Swelling of the face
  • Liver enzyme elevations (ALAT/ASAT)

What Soolantra contains

  • The active substance is ivermectin. One gram of cream contains 10 mg of ivermectin.
  • The other ingredients are glycerol, isopropyl palmitate, carbomer, dimeticone, disodium edetate, citric acid monohydrate, cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, macrogol cetostearyl ether, sorbitan stearate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), phenoxyethanol, propylene glycol, oleyl alcohol, sodium hydroxide, purified water.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller