Nurofen Max Strength Joint And Back 10% Ibuprofen Gel, 40g

  • Max strength pain relief
  • Contains ibuprofen 10%
  • Fast-acting
  • Topical treatment

For the relief of backache, minor sports injuries or rheumatic pains / Can also help with general aches and pains in the muscles and joints.

Use in children : Nurofen 10% Gel is not recommended for use in children under 12 years


£6.50

Qty:
Compare
For the relief of backache, minor sports injuries or rheumatic pains / Can also help with general aches and pains in the muscles and joints.Use in children : Nurofen 10% Gel is not recommended for use in children under 12 years

Nurofen Max Strength Joint And Back 10% Ibuprofen Gel, 40g

What Nurofen Max Strength 10% Gel is and what it is used for?

This product is called Nurofen Max Strength Joint And Back 10% Ibuprofen Gel and contains Ibuprofen. It will
be referred to as Nurofen 10% Gel in the rest of the patient information leaflet.
Nurofen 10% Gel contains ibuprofen and belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroid anti-Inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs).
Nurofen Max Strength Joint And Back Gel is used to treat a number of painful conditions affecting the joints and muscles such as back pain, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains, and sports injuries.

Patient Information Leaflet

Brand

Nurofen

Brand

How To Use

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Nurofen 10% Gel is designed for topical (on the skin) application only. Never take the gel by mouth.
Check the seal is intact before first use (invert cap to break seal). If the seal is not intact, do not use the gel.

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Squeeze 2 to 5cm (i.e. 0.8 to 2 inches) of gel (equivalent
to 50mg to 125mg ibuprofen) from the tube on affected area. Massage until absorbed. Do not use more
frequently than every four hours and no more than 4 times in any 24 hour period.
Nurofen 10% Gel should only be used on healthy, unbroken skin. Do not use it on or near cuts or grazes or
under dressings such as plasters. Do not let any gel come in contact with your eyes. If it does, rinse your eyes
with cold water and consult your doctor. Hands should be washed after applying Nurofen 10% Gel, unless
they are the site of treatment. Do not use on the genital area.
If the condition does not improve after two weeks use, or becomes worse at any time, speak to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Use in children : Nurofen 10% Gel is not recommended for use in children under 12 years.
If you accidentally swallow any Nurofen 10% Gel, rinse your mouth thoroughly. In the case of an upset
stomach, speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Product Details

Do not use Nurofen 10% Gel:

– If you are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
– If you are allergic to aspirin or similar medicines (e.g NSAIDs)
– If you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis (allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and have ever had a
bad reaction to aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past
– On broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Nurofen 10% Gel, if you have any of the below:
• If you have had an ulcer or some other problem affecting your stomach, or intestines in the past
• If you have any kidney problems
• If you suffer from bronchial asthma or any allergic disease
• When applying the gel to the skin, be careful to avoid the eyes, lips and mouth, and any damaged skin
• Protect treated areas from direct sunlight to avoid any sensitivity reaction, e.g. a rash
• Do not use on the genital area

Do not apply a dressing to the same area after using the gel
• If you develop a rash after using the gel stop using it any further
• Do not smoke or go near naked flames – risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that
has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and
bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.
Nurofen 10% Gel is FOR APPLICATION TO THE SKIN ONLY.
Children
Not recommended for children under 12 years
Other medicines and Nurofen 10% Gel:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might use any other medicines.
The effect of this medicine may affect or be affected by taking the following medicines at the same time:
• Medicines to lower your blood pressure (e.g. atenolol)
• Medicines used to thin the blood (e.g. warfarin)
• Aspirin or other NSAIDS, used for pain and inflammation.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
You should not use Nurofen 10% Gel if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Nurofen 10% Gel should not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
• All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are rare. Any
sudden wheeziness (asthma), worsening of existing asthma, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching or reddening (especially affecting your whole body), sore or
weeping spots and burning feeling or peeling, blistering should be reported to a doctor
immediately.
• If you notice any signs of kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney
disease) should contact your doctor straightaway.
Other side effects with the following frequency include:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
▪ Abdominal Pain (pains in your stomach).
▪ Indigestion.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Skin becomes sensitive to light.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App
Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store Nurofen 10% Gel
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after “EXP”. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the tube in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Ingredients

The active substance is ibuprofen. The other ingredients are hydroxyethylcellulose (E1525), sodium hydroxide
(E524), benzyl alcohol (E1519), isopropyl alcohol, purified water.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller