17%OFFNew

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops, 5ml

Treatment for Glaucoma

Preservative Free Eye Drops

Prescription Required


Treatment for Glaucoma

Preservative Free Eye Drops

Can be used for Dogs and Cats ( Vet Prescription )


£12.90

Qty:
Compare
SKU: 8437741-1. Category:
Treatment for GlaucomaPreservative Free Eye DropsCan be used for Dogs and Cats ( Vet Prescription )

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops, 5ml

What Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops is and what it is used for?

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops contains dorzolamide, a generic of Trusopt Eye Drops.

Dorzolamide is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and glaucoma treatment  (open-angle glaucoma, pseudoexfoliative glaucoma). The medicine belongs to a group of medicines called “carbonic anhydrase inhibitors”.

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops can be used alone or in addition to other medicines which lower the pressure in the eye (so-called beta-blockers).

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops, 5ml is also called Vizidor Eye Drops

What is Glaucoma?

Glaucoma is a common eye condition where the optic nerve, which connects the eye to the brain, becomes damaged.

It’s usually caused by fluid building up in the front part of the eye, which increases pressure inside the eye.

Glaucoma can lead to loss of vision if it’s not diagnosed and treated early.

It can affect people of all ages, but is most common in adults in their 70s and 80s.

Glaucoma does not usually cause any symptoms to begin with.

It tends to develop slowly over many years and affects the edges of your vision (peripheral vision) first.

For this reason, many people do not realise they have glaucoma, and it’s often only picked up during a routine eye test.

If you do notice any symptoms, they might include blurred vision, or seeing rainbow-coloured circles around bright lights.

Both eyes are usually affected, although it may be worse in 1 eye.

Very occasionally, glaucoma can develop suddenly and cause:

  • intense eye pain
  • nausea and vomiting
  • red eye
  • headache
  • tenderness around the eyes
  • seeing rings around lights
  • blurred vision

Visit an opticians or a GP if you have any concerns about your vision.

If you have glaucoma, early diagnosis and treatment can help stop your vision getting worse.

Without treatment, glaucoma can eventually lead to blindness.

If you develop symptoms of glaucoma suddenly, go to your nearest eye casualty unit or A&E as soon as possible.

This is a medical emergency that may require immediate treatment.

There are several different types of glaucoma.

The most common is called primary open angle glaucoma. This tends to develop slowly over many years.

It’s caused by the drainage channels in the eye becoming gradually clogged over time.

Other types of glaucoma include:

  • acute angle closure glaucoma – an uncommon type caused by the drainage in the eye becoming suddenly blocked, which can raise the pressure inside the eye very quickly
  • secondary glaucoma – caused by an underlying eye condition, such as inflammation of the eye (uveitis)
  • childhood glaucoma (congenital glaucoma) – a rare type that occurs in very young children, caused by an abnormality of the eye

Glaucoma can occur for a number of reasons.

Most cases are caused by a build-up of pressure in the eye when fluid is unable to drain properly.

This increase in pressure then damages the nerve that connects the eye to the brain (optic nerve).

It’s often unclear why this happens, although certain things can increase the risk, including:

  • your age – glaucoma becomes more common as you get older
  • your ethnicity – people of African, Caribbean or Asian origin are at a higher risk
  • your family history – you’re more likely to develop glaucoma if you have a parent or sibling with the condition
  • other medical conditions – such as short-sightednesslong-sightedness and diabetes

It’s not clear whether you can do anything to prevent glaucoma, but having regular eye tests should pick it up as early as possible.

TESTS FOR GLAUCOMA

Glaucoma can usually be detected during a routine eye test at an opticians, often before it causes any noticeable symptoms.

The tests are carried out in the opticians by an optometrist.

You should have a routine eye test at least every 2 years.

Find out if you’re eligible for free NHS eye tests

Several quick and painless tests can be carried out to check for glaucoma, including vision tests and measurements of the pressure inside your eye.

If tests suggest you have glaucoma, you should be referred to a specialist eye doctor (ophthalmologist) to discuss treatment.

Find out how glaucoma is diagnosed

It’s not possible to reverse any loss of vision that occurred before glaucoma was diagnosed, but treatment can help stop your vision getting worse.

The treatment recommended for you will depend on the type of glaucoma you have, but the options are:

  • eyedrops – to reduce the pressure in your eyes
  • laser treatment – to open up the blocked drainage tubes or reduce the production of fluid in your eyes
  • surgery – to improve the drainage of fluid

You’ll also probably need regular appointments to monitor your condition and check the treatment is working.

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops Reviews

After using Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

Price of  Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops in UK

Where to buy Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops

Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops is available to buy with a prescription  at Dock Pharmacy Essex UK, UK Online Pharmacy.

Patient information leaflet

Brand

Trusopt

Brand

How To Use

 How to use Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The appropriate dosage and duration of treatment will be established by your doctor.

When Dorzolamide is used alone, the recommended dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) in the morning, in the afternoon and in the evening.

If your doctor has recommended you use Dorzolamide with a beta-blocker eye drop to lower eye pressure then the recommended dose is one drop of Dorzolamide in the affected eye(s) in the morning and in the evening.

If you are using Dorzolamide with another eye drop, the drops should be instilled at least 10 minutes apart.

Do not allow the tip of the container to touch the eye or areas around the eye. It may become contaminated with bacteria that can cause eye infections leading to serious damage of the eye, even loss of vision. To avoid possible contamination, wash your hands before using this medicine and keep the tip of the container away from contact with any surface. If you think your medication may be contaminated, or if you develop an eye infection, contact your doctor immediately concerning continued use of this bottle.

Instructions for proper use:

It is recommended that you wash your hands before putting in your eye drops.

It may be easier to apply your eye drops in front of a mirror.

1. Before using the medication for the first time, be sure that the tamper-proof seal on the bottle neck is unbroken. A gap between the bottle and the cap is normal for an unopened bottle.

2. Take off the cap of the bottle.

3. Tilt your head back and gently pull your lower eyelid down to form a small pocket between your eyelid and your eye.

4. Invert the bottle and squeeze it until a single drop is dispensed into the eye as directed by your doctor. DO NOT TOUCH YOUR EYE OR EYELID WITH THE DROPPER TIP.

5. Repeat steps 2 & 3 with the other eye if instructed to do so by your doctor.

6. Put the cap back on and close the bottle straight after you have used it.

7. The dispenser tip is designed to provide a single drop; therefore, do NOT enlarge the hole of the dispenser tip.

8. After you have used all doses, there will be some medicine left in the bottle. You should not be concerned since the extra amount of medicine has been added and you will get the full amount of medicine that your doctor prescribed. Do not attempt to remove the excess medicine from the bottle.

 

If you use more Dorzolamide than you should

If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the contents of the container, you should contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to use Dorzolamide

It is important to use Dorzolamide as prescribed by your doctor.

If you miss a dose, use it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using Dorzolamide

If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Details

What you need to know before you use Dorzolamide Preservative Free Eye Drops

Do not use Dorzolamide

  • if you are allergic to dorzolamide hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you have severe kidney impairment or problems or a prior history of kidney stones.

 

Warnings and Precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Dorzolamide

  • if you have or have had liver problems in the past
  • if you have been told you have a corneal defect
  • if you have had, or are about to have eye surgery
  • if you have suffered an eye injury or have an eye infection
  • if you have had an allergic reaction including conjunctivitis or eyelid reaction
  • if you have a prior history of kidney stones
  • if you are taking another carbonic anhydrase inhibitor
  • if you wear contact lenses (see the section ‘Dorzolamide contains benzalkonium chloride).

 

Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any medical problems you have now or have had in the past, including eye problems and eye surgeries, and about any allergies to any medications.

If you develop any eye irritation or any new eye problems such as redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids, contact your doctor immediately.

If you suspect that dorzolamide is causing an allergic reaction (for example, skin rash, severe skin reaction or itching), stop using this medicine and contact your doctor immediately.

 

Use in children

Dorzolamide has been studied in infants and children less than 6 years of age who have raised pressure in the eye(s) or have been diagnosed with glaucoma. For more information, talk to your doctor.

Use in elderly

In studies with Dorzolamide, the effects of this medicine were similar in both elderly and younger patients.

Use in patients with liver impairment

Tell your doctor about any liver problems you now have or have suffered from in the past.

Other medicines and Dorzolamide

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines (including eye drops).

This is particularly important if you are taking another carbonic anhydrase inhibitor such as acetazolamide, or a sulfa drug.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Use in pregnancy

You should not use this medicine during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Use in breast-feeding

If treatment with this medicine is required, breast-feeding is not recommended. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been performed. There are side effects associated with dorzolamide, such as dizziness and blurred vision, which may affect your ability to drive and/or operate machinery. Do not drive or operate machinery until you feel well or your vision is clear.

Dorzolamide contains benzalkonium chloride

Dorzolamide contains the preservative benzalkonium chloride.

Benzalkonium chloride may be absorbed by soft contact lenses and may change the colour of thecontact lenses. You should remove contact lenses before using this medicine and put them back 15 minutes afterwards.

Benzalkonium chloride may also cause eye irritation, especially if you have dry eyes or disorders of the cornea (the clear layer at the front of the eye). If you feel abnormal eye sensation, stinging or pain in the eye after using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects (Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

If you develop allergic reactions including hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing, you should stop using this medicine and seek immediate medical advice.

A severe inflammatory eruption of the skin and mucous membranes, usually occurring after an infection, with malignancy, or as an allergic reaction to drugs or other substances. Blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals (this may indicate Stevens-Johnson syndrome or Toxic epidermal necrolysis).

If you get any of the above stop using this medicine and seek immediate medical advice.

The following side effects have been reported with dorzolomide either during clinical trials or during post-marketing experience:

Very common side effects: (affects more than 1 user in 10)

Burning and stinging of the eyes

Common side effects: (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)

Disease of the cornea with sore eye and blurred vision (superficial punctuate keratitis), discharge with itching of the eyes (conjunctivitis), irritation/inflammation of the eyelid, blurred vision, headache, nausea, bitter taste, fatigue, and watering or itching of the eye(s).

Uncommon side effects: (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)

Inflammation of the iris.

Rare side effects: (affects 1 to 10 user in 10,000)

Tingling or numbness of the hands or feet, temporary short sightedness which may resolve when treatment is stopped, development of fluid under the retina (choroidal detachment, following filtration surgery), eye pain, eyelid crusting, low pressure in the eye, swelling of the cornea (with symptoms of visual disturbances), eye irritation including redness, kidney stones, dizziness, nose bleed, throat irritation, dry mouth, localized skin rash (contact dermatitis)

Not Known: (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

foreign body sensation in eye (feeling that there is something in your eye)

forceful heartbeat that may be rapid or irregular (palpitations)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

 How to store Dorzolamide

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and the carton after EXP: The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Keep the bottle in the outer carton in order to protect from light. Store below 30°C.

Dorzolamide should be used within 28 days after the bottle is first opened. Therefore, you must throw away the bottle 4 weeks after you first opened it, even if some solution is left. To help you remember, write down the date that you opened it in the space on the carton.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Ingredients

What Dorzolamide contains

  • The active substance is dorzolamide. Each ml contains 20 mg dorzolamide (as dorzolamide hydrochloride).
  • The other ingredients are Mannitol, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Benzalkonium Chloride (as a preservative), Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide for pH adjustment and Water for injection.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller