Solpadeine Plus Soluble Side Effects

4%OFF Out of stock
Solpadeine Plus Soluble 16 Tablets

£4.29

Solpadeine Plus Soluble 16 Tablets 6 , , , , ,

Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets 16 Tablets

  • No more than 3 days of consecutive use Can cause addiction

Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets are recommended for the relief of a migraine, headache, backache, rheumatic pain, period pains, dental pain, strains & sprains, and sciatica.

Solpadeine Plus Dosage

Adults (including the elderly)

2 tablets dissolved in at least half a tumbler of water every 4-6 hours. These doses may be given up to 3 or 4 times a day if necessary. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours.

Paediatric population:

Children aged 16-18 years:

1-2 tablets dissolved in at least half a tumbler of water every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 12 – 15 years:

1 tablet dissolved in at least half a tumbler of water every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, caffeine, codeine, opioid analgesics or any of the other constituents.

In all pediatric patients (0-18 years of age) who undergo tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy for obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome due to an increased risk of developing serious and life-threatening adverse reactions

Patient Information Leaflet

Learn More

£4.29

  • Availability: out of stock
SOL319H
Compare
13%OFF Out of stock
Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets, 32 Tablets

£6.15

Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets, 32 Tablets 6 , , , , ,

Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets

Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets can be
used in patients over 12 years of age for the short-term relief of moderate pain
that is not relieved by other painkillers
such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone.
They can be used for migraine,
headache, dental pain, period pain,
strains & sprains, backache, rheumatic
pain and sciatica. The tablets contain
three active ingredients; paracetamol,
codeine and caffeine. Codeine and
paracetamol are both painkillers.
Codeine belongs to a group of medicines
called opioid analgesics which act to
relieve pain. It can be used on its own or
in combination with other painkillers.
Caffeine acts to further help the
effectiveness of paracetamol.

Uses: For the relief of mild to moderate pain such as period pain, headache, migraine, toothache, muscular and rheumatic pain, backache (lumbago) strains, sprains and sciatica in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over. (Three Days Maximum)

 

Patient Information leaflet

Learn More

£6.15

  • Availability: out of stock
SOL320B
Compare
Out of stock
Solpadeine Plus Tablets 32 Tablets

£5.99

Solpadeine Plus Tablets 32 Tablets 6 , , , , ,

Solpadeine Plus Tablets 32 Tablets

  • No more than 3 days of consecutive use Can cause addiction

For the relief of mild to moderate pain such as period pain, headache, migraine, toothache, muscular and rheumatic pain, backache (lumbago) strains, sprains and sciatica in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over. (Three Days Maximum)

Solpadeine Plus Tablets Ingredients

Active ingredients Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg, Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate 8 mg and Caffeine 30mg

How to take Solpadeine Plus Tablets

Adults:
Swallow 2 tablets every 4-6 hours as needed.
Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours
.
Children aged 16 – 18 years:
Swallow 1-2 tablets every 6 hours as needed.
Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours
.
Children aged 12 – 15 years:
Swallow 1 tablet every 6 hours as needed.
Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours
.
• Do not take more than the recommended dose
.
• Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest
• Solpadeine Plus Tablets should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems
• This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice.

Patient Information Leaflet

Learn More

£5.99

  • Availability: out of stock
SOL240L
Compare