Voltarol 12 hour Gel Pain Relief, 50g

 Long-lasting relief of pain and inflammation

Suitable for: Adults and children aged 14 and over.
Active ingredients: Diclofenac Diethylammonium 2.32%

  • Long lasting relief of pain and inflammation
  • Direct relief to affected areas
  • Non-greasy

£16.20

Qty:
Compare
SKU: 3795291. Categories: ,
  • Long lasting relief of pain and inflammation
  • Direct relief to affected areas
  • Non-greasy

Voltarol 12 hour Gel Pain Relief, 50g

Voltarol 12 hour Gel Pain Relief is a fast and effective way to relieve pain and inflammation in a number of conditions affecting the joints and muscles. The gel is easy to apply, with a no- mess, no-drip formula that quickly starts working to provide relief.
This medicine is used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation and swelling in a number of painful conditions affecting the joints and muscles.

Voltarol 12 hour Gel Pain Relief 2.32% Gel can be used to treat:
• muscle and joint injuries (e.g. sprains, strains, bruises, backache, sports injuries), relieving pain and helping recovery back to normal function;
• tendonitis (e.g. tennis elbow), swelling around elbow or knee.

This medicine is intended for use in adults and children aged 14 years and older.

Benefits:

Voltarol 12 Hour gel can be applied to provide all-day relief from pain and swelling (inflammation) in joints and muscles.

Targets pain at its source

Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use Voltarol 12 hour Gel?

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy, suspect you are pregnant or breast-feeding

Voltarol 12 hour Gel Reviews

After using Voltarol 12 hour Gel, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of  Voltarol 12 hour Gel?

The price of  Voltarol 12 hour Gel is £7.49

Where can you buy Voltarol 12 hour Gel?

You can buy Voltarol 12 hour Gel at Dock Pharmacy Essex UK, UK Online Pharmacy.

Can you buy Voltarol 12 hour Gel Over counter?

This medicine is available to buy over the counter. You do not need a prescription to buy Voltarol 12 hour Gel but you might be asked some questions about your medical health when you add it to your basket.

Patient Information Leaflet

Brand

Voltarol

Brand

How To Use

Adults and children 14 years and over:

Use an amount the size of a one penny or two penny piece 2 times daily (preferably morning and evening) to the affected area of skin.

Massage into the skin over the affected site.

Wash hands after use (unless they are the site being treated).

How long to use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel for
Do not use this medicine for more than 14 days unless longer treatment is recommended by a
doctor.
If the pain and swelling do not improve within 7 days, or if they get worse, tell your doctor.
In children aged 14 years and over, if this product is required for more than 7 days for pain relief or if
the symptoms worsen the patient/parents of the adolescent is/are advised to consult a doctor.
If you use more Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel than you should
• If you use more gel than you should, wipe off the surplus gel with a tissue.
• If you or a child accidentally swallows the gel, contact your doctor immediately.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Product Details

Not for use on children under 14 years.

Do not use for more than 14 days, unless treatment is recommended by a doctor.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Do not use more than 56g of Voltarol 12 Hour Joint Pain Relief 2.32% Gel in one week.

If symptoms worsen or persist for longer than 7 days consult your doctor.

Do not use if you are allergic to Diclofenac or aspirin or other NSAIDs, or have ever had an allergic reaction to these ingredients, or you have ever had an asthma attack, wheezing, hives, or runny nose after taking these ingredients.

Do not use if taking Diclofenac or other NSAIDs such as aspirin or ibuprofen.

Consult your doctor or pharmacist before using if you have a stomach or duodenal ulcer, or are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not apply to cuts, wounds, sunburnt skin or other area where the skin is abnormal, or near the eyes or nose.

Do not cover with a bandage or plaster.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

How to store Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and tube after EXP.
• Do not store above 30 °C.
• Do not dispose of medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Ingredients

Active ingredient: Diclofenac Diethylammonium 2.32% w/w.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Some rare and very rare side effects might be serious
If you experience any of the following signs of allergy, STOP using this medicine and tell a doctor or
pharmacist immediately:
• Skin rash with blisters; hives. (These side effects are likely to affect 1 to 10 people in every 10,000).
• Wheezing, shortness of breath or feeling of tightness in the chest (asthma). (These side effects are
likely to affect less than 1 person in every 10,000).
• Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. (These side effects are likely to affect less than 1 person
in every 10,000).
Other side effects which may occur are usually mild, passing and harmless (if you are concerned, tell
a doctor or pharmacist).
Common side effects (likely to affect between 1 and 10 in every 100 patients)
• Skin rash, itching, reddening or smarting of the skin
Very rare side effects (likely to affect less than 1 in every 10,000 patients)
• The skin may be more sensitive to the sun. Possible signs are sunburn with itching, swelling and
blistering.
Some side effects have unknown frequency (cannot be estimated from available information):
• local application site irritation, peeling of the skin and skin discolouration.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for ‘MHRA Yellow Card’ in the Google Play or Apple App
Store.

Patient Information leaflet

Click here for the Patient Information leaflet

Please read before using the product

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

You Might Also Like

Other Products From This Seller