Phenergan Night Time 25mg Tablets 14 Tablets

4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

Phenergan Night Time Tablet 25mg  is used to help relieve insomnia and sleep disorders

 


£5.50

Qty:
Compare
Phenergan Night Time Tablet 25mg  is used to help relieve insomnia and sleep disorders

 

Phenergan Night Time 25mg Tablets 14 Tablets

Phenergan Night Time Tablets 25mg Tablets help relieve temporary insomnia and sleep disturbances.

Phenergan Night Time will help you to feel more relaxed, making it easier for you to drift off into a restful night’s sleep.

What Phenergan Night Time tablets is and what it is used for?

Phenergan Night Time contains a medicine called promethazine hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an allergic reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more relaxed.

What Phenergan Night Time is used for?

Phenergan Night Time is used to treat the following conditions:

  • For short term use: to treat adults with difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
  • For short term use: as a sedative for children aged 16 years and above

 

How To Use

 How to take Phenergan Night Time

Always take this medicine exactly as described in the leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine

  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
  • If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor

How much to take

The recommended dose is:

Adults (including the elderly) and children over 16 years of age:

  • One or two tablets (25mg-50mg) taken at night

 

Use this medicine only as recommended.

Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Exposure to sunlight

Phenergan Night Time can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine.

If you take more Phenergan Night Time than you should

If you or your child takes more Phenergan Night Time than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.

The following effects may happen:

In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or stumbling, uncontrolled writhing movements especially of the hands or feet, hallucinations, fits (seizures), loss of consciousness, uneven heartbeat and breathing difficulties.

In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, fits, loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing difficulties

If you forget to take Phenergan Night-Time

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose, miss that dose and take the next evening’s dose as usual

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Warning / Caution

 What you need to know before you take Phenergan Night Time

Do not take this medicine if:

  • The person taking the medicine is under 16 years of age
  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to promethazine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Phenergan Night Time (listed in section 6 below)
    The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
  • You are taking a medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). Also do not take Phenergan Night Time if you have stopped taking one of these MAOI medicines within the last 14 days. If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist (see “Other medicines and Phenergan Night Time” section below)
  • The person is unconscious (in a coma) or suffers from severe dizziness, drowsiness or headache

 

Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Night Time.

Warnings and precautions

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:

  • You have difficulty breathing, wheezing, tightness in the chest (asthma) or an infection in your lungs (bronchitis)
  • You have epilepsy
  • You have any serious heart problems
  • You have liver or kidney problems
  • You have a stomach blockage or difficulty passing water
  • You have hearing problems
  • You have increased pressure in the eye (narrow angle glaucoma)
  • You have had something called Reye’s Syndrome or possible Reye’s Syndrome – signs include being sick and confused following a viral illness

 

This medicine is for short term sleeping problems. It should not be used for more than 7 days without talking to your doctor.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Night Time.

Other medicines and Phenergan Night Time

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you can buy without prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Phenergan Night Time can affect the way some medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Phenergan Night Time works.

Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking or have taken the following in the last 2 weeks:

  • Some medicines for depression called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist

 

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or weak bladder. These can increase the risk of dizziness, dry mouth and blurred eyesight
  • Medicines for depression (such as amitriptyline)
  • Medicines to help you to sleep or feel more relaxed (such as diazepam or zolpidem)
  • Medicines such as aspirin (for arthritis and pain in your joints). Phenergan Night Time may hide the side effects of these medicines

Phenergan Night Time with food and drink

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Phenergan Night Time. This is because it can affect the way the medicine works.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. Phenergan Night Time should not be taken 2 weeks before birth.

You should not take Phenergan Night Time if you are breast-feeding. This is because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to your baby.

If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking this medicine or the morning after taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Phenergan Night Time contains lactose:

  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

warnings 

Always take this medicine exactly as described in the leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine

  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
  • If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor

Review

Phenergan Night Time Tablet Review

Ingredients

What Phenergan Night Time Tablets contains.

  • Each tablet of Phenergan Night Time contains 25mg of the active substance, promethazine hydrochloride
  • The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains titanium dioxide-E171, hypromellose-E464 and indigo carmine aluminium lake blue-E132) and hypromellose

Phenergan Night time 25mg tablets contain Promethazine HCL

Side Effects

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Phenergan Night Time can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Phenergan Night Time and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following side effects:

  • An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
  • Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
  • Muscle stiffness or shaking
  • Being unable to control some muscles in your head or face
  • You notice unusual movements of the tongue, facial muscle spasms, rolling eyes and trembling
  • Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This may be due to a blood problem called anaemia

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

  • Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot pass water (urine)
  • Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness, disorientation, having nightmares, headaches, feeling restless
  • Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
  • Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint (hypotension)
  • Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
  • Being more sensitive to the sun than usual. If this happens keep out of direct sunlight and do not use sun lamps
  • Unpleasant sensation or an overwhelming urge to move the legs (also called Restless Legs Syndrome).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra. gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

1 review for Phenergan Night Time 25mg Tablets 14 Tablets

    • 4 out of 5
    Phenergan Night Time 25mg Tablets 14 Tablets

    David Bramson (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Was this review helpful to you?
    Yes
    No
    Phenergan Night Time 25mg Tablets 14 Tablets

    Julie Cutbush


    Hello David. Thanks so much for your 5-star review! We’re glad to hear about positive experience using PHENERGAN NIGHT TIME and we hope to see you soon.
    Regards

    Julie Cutbush
    Manager
    Dock Pharmacy

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

You Might Also Like

Other Products From This Seller