Panadol Advance Compact Paracetamol 500mg Tablets, 16 Tablets

Starts to release medicine in as little as 5 minutes

Gentle on the stomach

Reduces Fever

Recommended for treatment of headache including migraine


  • Starts to release its medicine in as little as 5 minutes, helping it be absorbed faster than standard paracetamol tablets
  • •Gentle on the stomach when used as directed
  • •Reduces Fever
  • •Panadol Advance Tablets contain paracetamol for pain relief

£1.65

Compare
  • Starts to release its medicine in as little as 5 minutes, helping it be absorbed faster than standard paracetamol tablets
  • •Gentle on the stomach when used as directed
  • •Reduces Fever
  • •Panadol Advance Tablets contain paracetamol for pain relief

Panadol Advance Compact Paracetamol 500mg Tablets, 16 Tablets

How Panadol Advance Compact Paracetamol 500mg Tablets work?

Panadol Advance Compact Paracetamol 500mg Tablets is formulated with Optizorb technology, unlike standard paracetamol tablets, has a quick release formula helping it to be absorbed faster than standard paracetamol tablets.

Panadol Advance compact is also gentle on the stomach* *when used as directed.

When to use Panadol Advance

Panadol Advance Tablets can be used for the relief of headaches, migraines, backache, toothache, and muscle pain, as well as the fever aches, and pains of cold and flu.

The active ingredient paracetamol is a pain killer and reduces your body temperature when you have a fever. Panadol Advance Tablets contain paracetamol

Patient Information Leaflet

Brand

Panadol

Brand

How To Use

  • Please read right through the information on the outside and inside of this pack before you start using this medicine. If you have any questions, or if there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist.
  • How to take Adults (including the elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: Swallow 1-2 tablets every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Children aged 10-15 years: Give 1 tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
  • Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give for more than 3 days at a time.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not give to children under 10 years.
  • Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

Product Details

Warnings

  • TAKE SPECIAL CARE Ask your doctor before you take this medicine if you have liver of kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
  • If you have mild arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.
  • WARNING Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Contains paracetamol.
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Storage

Store below 30°C

TAKE SPECIAL CARE Ask your doctor before you take this medicine if you have liver of kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease. If you have mild arthritis and need to take painkillers every day. WARNING Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Contains paracetamol. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Ingredients

Each Tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg. As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Panadol Advance 500 mg Tablets can have side effects but not everybody gets them. Some of these side effects include:

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath.
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers.
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin.
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding.
  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller