Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

What Paludrine is and what it is used for

Paludrine contains a medicine called proguanil hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anti-malarials’.

‘Anti-malarials’ can be used in certain parts of the world to help prevent malaria. This is a serious disease spread by infected mosquitoes. Paludrine will give some degree of protection (prophylaxis) against malaria in certain countries. Paludrine can also be prescribed by a doctor to help suppress some types of malaria.

Paludrine malaria tablets to help prevent malaria (malaria prophylaxis) are recommended for:

  • People travelling to countries where malaria occurs.
  • People living in malaria areas who are not immune to malaria.

These people have little or no immunity to malaria, so they are at risk of severe attacks.

You must get medical advice on which anti-malarial medicines to take. You must ask your doctor or pharmacist if Paludrine is suitable for the part of the world that you are visiting. In some countries, you may have to take Paludrine with another medicine for maximum protection.

Related Topic:

How To Prevent Malaria 

Please check here for the prophylaxis to use for your destination


£18.70

Qty:
Compare

Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

What Paludrine is and what it is used for

Paludrine contains a medicine called proguanil hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anti-malarials’. ‘Anti-malarials’ can be used in certain parts of the world to help prevent malaria. This is a serious disease spread by infected mosquitoes. Paludrine will give some degree of protection (prophylaxis) against malaria in certain countries. Paludrine can also be prescribed by a doctor to help suppress some types of malaria. Paludrine malaria tablets to help prevent malaria (malaria prophylaxis) are recommended for:
  • People travelling to countries where malaria occurs.
  • People living in malaria areas who are not immune to malaria.
These people have little or no immunity to malaria, so they are at risk of severe attacks. You must get medical advice on which anti-malarial medicines to take. You must ask your doctor or pharmacist if Paludrine is suitable for the part of the world that you are visiting. In some countries, you may have to take Paludrine with another medicine for maximum protection. Related Topic: How To Prevent Malaria 

Please check here for the prophylaxis to use for your destination

Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

Paludrine tablets is an effective antimalarial agent (malaria prophylaxis) . It is recommended for the prevention and suppression of malaria in certain countries

Please check here for the prophylaxis to use for your destination

Brand

Paludrine

How To Use

How to take Paludrine Antimalarial Tablets

If this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, take it exactly as they have told you. Otherwise, follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

When to start taking your medicine

  • Start taking this medicine one week before you enter the malaria area. If this is not possible, start taking this medicine at least two days before you enter the malaria area.
  • You must continue to take it during your stay.
  • You must keep taking this medicine for 4 weeks after leaving the malaria area.

Adults and children over 14 years

  • Take two tablets daily.

Children

  • Under 1 year (including babies who are being breast-fed): Take a quarter of a Paludrine tablet daily.
  • Ages 1 to 4 years: Take half a Paludrine tablet daily.
  • Ages 5 to 8 years: Take one Paludrine tablet daily.
  • Ages 9 to 14 years: Take one and a half Paludrine tablets daily.

How to take your tablets

  • Take the tablet(s) at the same time each day.
  • Take the tablet(s) after food.
  • Swallow the tablet(s), or part tablets, whole with a drink of water.
  • For a young child, the tablet(s) may be given crushed in milk, honey or jam.

If you take more Paludrine tablets than you should

If you take more Paludrine tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Show any left-over medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.

If you forget to take your Paludrine tablets

  • If you forget to take a dose of Paludrine, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose of Paludrine, skip the missed dose.
  • Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.

Stopping Paludrine

Only stop taking Paludrine four weeks after leaving the malaria area or if your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings

What you need to know before you take Paludrine

Do not take Paludrine if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to proguanil hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (see Section 6: Contents of the pack and other information).

Warnings and precautions

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:

  • You have ever had problems with your kidneys. This is because your doctor may give you a lower dose of Paludrine.

If you live in a country where malaria occurs, you may already be slightly immune to the disease. You must ask a doctor or pharmacist for advice before you take anti-malarial medicines.

Other medicines and Paludrine

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Warfarin or other medicines used to prevent blood clots. Paludrine may increase the effect of these medicines.
  • Antacids (aluminium, calcium and magnesium salts that are used to treat heartburn or indigestion). Antacids may reduce the amount of Paludrine absorbed from your gut. This may mean that the full dose of Paludrine is not absorbed into your body and it will not work properly. Therefore, you should take your antacid dose at least two hours before or after taking your Paludrine dose.
  • Boosted protease-inhibitors (medicines used in the treatment of viral infections, such as HIV/AIDS), as these may alter the levels of Paludrine in your body.

If you know you are to have a live oral typhoid vaccination, you must tell your doctor beforehand as your treatment with Paludrine might need to be adjusted.

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant or may become pregnant, talk to a doctor or pharmacist:

  • before you take Paludrine,
  • before you take any medicine to prevent malaria,
  • and before you go to a country where there is malaria.

Paludrine can affect the levels of folic acid in the body, therefore pregnant women taking Paludrine should be given supplements that contain folic acid.

Breast-feeding

  • If you are breast-feeding, talk to a doctor or pharmacist before taking Paludrine.
  • Although Paludrine passes into the breast milk, the amount is not enough to protect your baby from malaria. Therefore, your baby will still need to be given anti-malarial medicines. Ask your doctor or pharmacist who will be able to give you advice.

Driving and using machines

Paludrine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

Side Effects

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Paludrine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions

If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Paludrine and get medical help or contact your doctor straight away. The signs may include:

  • Difficulty in breathing.
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing.
  • An itchy rash (similar to nettle rash or hives).

Other possible side effects

Stomach and gut

  • Stomach upsets, diarrhoea, constipation. These usually improve as treatment continues.

Mouth

  • Mouth ulcers.
  • Inflamed mouth.

Skin

  • Skin reactions, including itching, peeling and rash, sometimes with swelling of the affected area.

Hair

  • Hair loss (sometimes reversible).

Blood

  • If you have kidney problems, Paludrine may cause changes to your blood.
  • A reduced number of blood cells. This can lead to easy or unexplained bruising, bleeding, serious infections, or feeling very tired, weak or breathless.

Liver

  • Liver problems which may cause yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Other

  • High temperature (fever).
  • Inflammation of blood vessels, which can cause tiredness, weakness, loss of appetite, rash, ulcers, blood shot eyes, pain in the joints, breathlessness and weight loss.

Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

1 review for Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

    • 5 out of 5
    Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

    Fred U. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Excellently well.

    (0) (0)
    Paludrine Tablets 98 Tablets

    Julie Cutbush

    Hello Fred. Thanks so much for your 5-star review! We’re glad to hear about positive experience using Paludrine and we hope to see you soon.
    Regards

    Julie Cutbush
    Manager
    Dock Pharmacy

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller