Nurofen For Children Cold Fever & Flu Strawberry, 100ml

Relieves symptoms of cold and flu

Reduces temperature (fever)

Sugar and colour free

3 months to 9 years

Up to 8 hours of relief


Nurofen for Children is a strawberry flavoured suspension containing 100mg ibuprofen with every 5ml.

This product has been designed to relieve pain as well as fight cold and fever symptoms:

  • sore throats,
  • minor aches,
  • teething,
  • headache,
  • sprains and toothache.
  • sugar Free and colourants Free

£3.59

Compare
Nurofen for Children is a strawberry flavoured suspension containing 100mg ibuprofen with every 5ml.This product has been designed to relieve pain as well as fight cold and fever symptoms:
  • sore throats,
  • minor aches,
  • teething,
  • headache,
  • sprains and toothache.
  • sugar Free and colourants Free

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever and Flu Strawberry, 100ml

What Nurofen For Children Cold Fever and Pain Strawberry Flavour is and what it is used for?

The active ingredient of Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry flavour (which makes this medicine work) is ibuprofen which is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) painkiller. Ibuprofen is used as an analgesic (painkiller) for the relief of teething and toothache pain, muscular minor aches and sprains, sore throats, and symptoms of cold and flu as well as the symptomatic relief of headaches.
This medicine also brings down a high temperature (fever) including post-immunization fever

Benefits of Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry is colour free and sugar free.

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry is a strawberry flavoured Ibuprofen Suspension for children 7 years to 12 years. It is used for the relief of:

  • Fever (raised temperature)
  • Post-immunisation fever
  • Teething and toothache
  • Colds and influenza symptoms
  • Sore throat
  • Headache
  • Minor muscular aches and pains

Pain in Babies & Children

As your little one is growing up, there are many things which can cause them pain or discomfort. This can range from teething pain, to minor injuries from bumps or knocks.

Common types of pains in children

When little ones are growing they can experience a variety of aches and pains. Toddlers and children can easily acquire minor injuries from bumps and knocks while playing or learning to walk. But they may also experience general aches and pains in their legs, head and ears.

Below we discuss growing pains and headaches. For information on pain associated with sore throats, coughs, and colds, visit our information pages on these ailments.

Growing Pains

While harmless, growing pains (mainly in the leg) in children can cause them discomfort. Growing pain is common in young children and pain is usually felt mainly in the leg muscles, not the joint, and gets worse in the evening or night-time. But the actual cause of growing pains isn’t clear. They can come on after lots of exercise. They usually appear in more active children aged three to four years old and can continue into the early teens. Growing pains in children can come and go and might last months, or years.

You can take comfort that growing pains usually aren’t an indication of anything serious, however.

Headaches

Headaches in children can be different to adult headaches. The most common headache disorders are migraine and tension type headaches. Regular headaches that affect the whole head and come with vomiting or stomach pain could be an indication of a migraine in a child.

Tension headaches in children usually last around 30 minutes.

High Temperature in Children

A high temperature is very common in young children. The temperature usually returns to normal within 3 or 4 days.

A normal temperature in babies and children is about 36.4C, but this can vary slightly from child to child.

A high temperature is 38C or more.

A high temperature is the body’s natural response to fighting infections like coughs and colds.

Many things can cause a high temperature in children, from common childhood illnesses like chickenpox and tonsillitis, to vaccinations.

Your child might:

  • feel hotter than usual when you touch their back or chest
  • feel sweaty
  • look or feel unwell

Use a digital thermometer, which you can buy from pharmacies and supermarkets, to take your child’s temperature.

You can usually look after your child or baby at home. The temperature should go down over 3 or 4 days.

DO

  • give them plenty of fluids

  • look out for signs of dehydration

  • give them food if they want it

  • check on your child regularly during the night

  • keep them at home

  • give them paracetamol if they’re distressed or unwell

  • get medical advice if you’re worried about your child

DON’T

  • do not undress your child or sponge them down to cool them, a high temperature is a natural and healthy response to infection

  • do not cover them up in too many clothes or bedclothes

  • do not give aspirin to children under 16 years of age

  • do not combine ibuprofen and paracetamol, unless a GP tells you to

  • do not give paracetamol to a child under 2 months

  • do not give ibuprofen to a child under 3 months or under 5kg

  • do not give ibuprofen to children with asthma

CALL 111 OR YOUR GP SURGERY NOW IF YOUR CHILD:

  • is under 3 months old and has a temperature of 38C or higher, or you think they have a high temperature
  • is 3 to 6 months old and has a temperature of 39C or higher, or you think they have a high temperature
  • has other signs of illness, such as a rash, as well as a high temperature
  • has a high temperature that’s lasted for 5 days or more
  • does not want to eat, or is not their usual self and you’re worried
  • has a high temperature that does not come down with paracetamol
  • is dehydrated – such as nappies that are not very wet, sunken eyes, and no tears when they’re crying

CALL 999 IF YOUR CHILD:

  • has a stiff neck
  • has a rash that does not fade when you press a glass against it (use the “glass test” from Meningitis Now)
  • is bothered by light
  • has a fit (febrile seizure) for the first time (they cannot stop shaking)
  • has unusually cold hands and feet
  • has blue, pale or blotchy skin, lips or tongue
  • has a weak, high-pitched cry that’s not like their normal cry
  • is drowsy and hard to wake
  • is extremely agitated (does not stop crying) or is confused
  • finds it hard to breathe and sucks their stomach in under their ribs
  • is not responding like they normally do, or is not interested in feeding or normal activities

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry Reviews

After using Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

Price of  Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry in UK

Buy Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry at  Dock Pharmacy Essex UK, UK Online Pharmacy.

Patient information Leaflet

Does Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry contain paracetamol?

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry contains ibuprofen – it does not contain paracetamol.

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry and Calpol

Nurofen For Children Cold Fever And Flu Strawberry contains ibuprofen –  Calpol contains paracetamol.

You should speak to your doctor before you give both products

Patient Information Leaflet

Advice About Giving Nurofen to your child

Brand

Nurofen

Brand

How To Use

For oral and short-term use only. Shake the bottle well before use.
Use the syringe inside to measure the dose accurately. Read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Not Suitable for children under 3 months of age or weighing less than 5kg.

Fever caused by immunisation:
Babies and children 3 months and over Weighing more than 5kg: One 2.5ml dose if necessary give second 2.5ml dose 6hrs later
Do not give more than 2 doses in a 24 hour period. If the fever is not reduced, consult your doctor.

Fever, pain and symptoms of cold and flu:
3 – 6 months Weighing over 5kg: One 2.5ml dose 3 times a day.
Do not use for more than 24 hours.
If symptoms persist after 24 hours, consult your doctor.
6 – 12 months: One 2.5ml dose 3 or 4 times in 24 hrs
1 – 3 years: One 5ml dose 3 times in 24 hrs
4 – 6 years: One 7.5ml (5ml + 2.5ml) dose 3 times in 24 hrs
7 – 9 years: One 10ml (5ml + 5ml) dose 3 times in 24 hrs
Doses should be given every 6 – 8 hours.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
For children above 6 months, if symptoms persist after 3 days, consult your doctor.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Product Details

Safety Warnings

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN

WARNING: Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

DO NOT GIVE THIS PRODUCT IF YOUR CHILD:
Is under 3 months old or weighs less than 5kg
Has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
Is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers
Is taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
Has a fructose intolerance

SPEAK TO YOUR DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST BEFORE GIVING THIS PRODUCT IF THE CHILD:
Has or had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems or are dehydrated

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most common side effect is irritation of the stomach which
can cause problems such as indigestion and heartburn

If your child experiences any of the following, stop
giving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:
• blood in the stools (faeces/motions)
• black tarry stools
• vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
• unexplained wheezing, asthma, shortness of breath, skin rash
(which may be severe with blistering or peeling of the skin),
itching or bruising, severe skin reactions including
Stevens-Johnson syndrome, racing heart, fluid retention
(swollen ankles or decreased levels of passing urine)
• stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and
disorientation.
• face, tongue or throat swelling (these can be signs
of serious allergic reactions)
• A severe skin reaction known as DRESS (Drug reaction
with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms) syndrome
can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever,
swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils
(a type of white blood cells).
• A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) (frequency not known

Ingredients

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most common side effect is irritation of the stomach which
can cause problems such as indigestion and heartburn

If your child experiences any of the following, stop
giving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:
• blood in the stools (faeces/motions)
• black tarry stools
• vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
• unexplained wheezing, asthma, shortness of breath, skin rash
(which may be severe with blistering or peeling of the skin),
itching or bruising, severe skin reactions including
Stevens-Johnson syndrome, racing heart, fluid retention
(swollen ankles or decreased levels of passing urine)
• stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and
disorientation.
• face, tongue or throat swelling (these can be signs
of serious allergic reactions)
• A severe skin reaction known as DRESS (Drug reaction
with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms) syndrome
can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever,
swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils
(a type of white blood cells).
• A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) (frequency not known

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller