Latanoprost Eye Drops 50mcg/1ml, 2.5ML

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

Treatment for Glaucoma

Active Ingredient: Latanoprost

Vet Prescription Accepted

Prescription Required


  • You can buy Latanoprost eye drops for dogs and cats online with a Vet valid prescription.
  • Treatment for Glaucoma

 

 

 


£6.90

Qty:
Compare
  • You can buy Latanoprost eye drops for dogs and cats online with a Vet valid prescription.
  • Treatment for Glaucoma
   

Latanoprost Eye Drops 50mcg/1ml 2.5ml

Latanoprost eye drops is the alternative for Xalatan eye drops

What Latanoprost is and what it is used for

Latanoprost belongs to a group of medicines known as prostaglandin analogues. It works by increasing the natural outflow of fluid from inside the eye into the bloodstream.
Latanoprost is used to treat conditions known as open angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension in adults.
Both of these conditions are linked with an increase in the pressure within your eye, eventually affecting your eye sight.
Latanoprost is also used to treat increased eye pressure and glaucoma in all ages of children and babies.

Latanoprost Eye Drops is also known as Xalatan Eye Drops

What you need to know before you use Latanoprost

Latanoprost can be used in adult men and women (including the elderly) and in children from birth to 18
years of age. Latanoprost has not been investigated in prematurely born infants (less than 36 weeks gestation).
Do not use Latanoprost:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to latanoprost or any of the other ingredients of this medicine

• If you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
• If you are breast feeding
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or the doctor treating your child or your pharmacist before using Latanoprost or before you give this to your child if you think any of the following apply to you or your child:
• If you or your child are about to have or have had eye surgery (including cataract surgery)
• If you or your child suffer from eye problems (such as eye pain, irritation or inflammation, blurred vision)

• If you or your child suffers from dry eyes
• If you or your child have severe asthma or the asthma is not well controlled
• If you or your child wear contact lenses. You can still use Latanoprost, but follow the instruction for contact lens wearers in section 3
• If you have suffered or are currently suffering from a viral infection of the eye caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV)
Other medicines and Latanoprost
Latanoprost may interact with other medicines. Tell your doctor, the doctor treating your child or your pharmacist if you or your child are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Latanoprost during pregnancy or when breast-feeding. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
When you use Latanoprost you might have blurred vision, for a short time.
If this happens to you, do not drive or use any tools or machines until your vision becomes clear again.
Latanoprost contains Benzalkonium Chloride
Latanoprost contains a preservative called benzalkonium chloride.
Benzalkonium chloride may be absorbed by soft contact lenses and may change the colour of the
contact lenses. You should remove contact lenses before using this medicine and put them back 15
minutes afterwards. See the instructions for contact lens wearers in section 3.
Benzalkonium chloride may also cause eye irritation, especially if you have dry eyes or disorders of the
cornea (the clear layer at the front of the eye). If you feel abnormal eye sensation,
stinging or pain in the eye after using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

What is Glaucoma?

Glaucoma is a common eye condition where the optic nerve, which connects the eye to the brain, becomes damaged.

It’s usually caused by fluid building up in the front part of the eye, which increases pressure inside the eye.

Glaucoma can lead to loss of vision if it’s not diagnosed and treated early.

It can affect people of all ages, but is most common in adults in their 70s and 80s.

Glaucoma does not usually cause any symptoms to begin with.

It tends to develop slowly over many years and affects the edges of your vision (peripheral vision) first.

For this reason, many people do not realise they have glaucoma, and it’s often only picked up during a routine eye test.

If you do notice any symptoms, they might include blurred vision, or seeing rainbow-coloured circles around bright lights.

Both eyes are usually affected, although it may be worse in 1 eye.

Very occasionally, glaucoma can develop suddenly and cause:

  • intense eye pain
  • nausea and vomiting
  • red eye
  • headache
  • tenderness around the eyes
  • seeing rings around lights
  • blurred vision

Visit an opticians or a GP if you have any concerns about your vision.

If you have glaucoma, early diagnosis and treatment can help stop your vision getting worse.

Without treatment, glaucoma can eventually lead to blindness.

If you develop symptoms of glaucoma suddenly, go to your nearest eye casualty unit or A&E as soon as possible.

This is a medical emergency that may require immediate treatment.

There are several different types of glaucoma.

The most common is called primary open angle glaucoma. This tends to develop slowly over many years.

It’s caused by the drainage channels in the eye becoming gradually clogged over time.

Other types of glaucoma include:

  • acute angle closure glaucoma – an uncommon type caused by the drainage in the eye becoming suddenly blocked, which can raise the pressure inside the eye very quickly
  • secondary glaucoma – caused by an underlying eye condition, such as inflammation of the eye (uveitis)
  • childhood glaucoma (congenital glaucoma) – a rare type that occurs in very young children, caused by an abnormality of the eye

Glaucoma can occur for a number of reasons.

Most cases are caused by a build-up of pressure in the eye when fluid is unable to drain properly.

This increase in pressure then damages the nerve that connects the eye to the brain (optic nerve).

It’s often unclear why this happens, although certain things can increase the risk, including:

  • your age – glaucoma becomes more common as you get older
  • your ethnicity – people of African, Caribbean or Asian origin are at a higher risk
  • your family history – you’re more likely to develop glaucoma if you have a parent or sibling with the condition
  • other medical conditions – such as short-sightednesslong-sightedness and diabetes

It’s not clear whether you can do anything to prevent glaucoma, but having regular eye tests should pick it up as early as possible.

TESTS FOR GLAUCOMA

Glaucoma can usually be detected during a routine eye test at an opticians, often before it causes any noticeable symptoms.

The tests are carried out in the opticians by an optometrist.

You should have a routine eye test at least every 2 years.

Find out if you’re eligible for free NHS eye tests

Several quick and painless tests can be carried out to check for glaucoma, including vision tests and measurements of the pressure inside your eye.

If tests suggest you have glaucoma, you should be referred to a specialist eye doctor (ophthalmologist) to discuss treatment.

Find out how glaucoma is diagnosed

It’s not possible to reverse any loss of vision that occurred before glaucoma was diagnosed, but treatment can help stop your vision getting worse.

The treatment recommended for you will depend on the type of glaucoma you have, but the options are:

  • eyedrops – to reduce the pressure in your eyes
  • laser treatment – to open up the blocked drainage tubes or reduce the production of fluid in your eyes
  • surgery – to improve the drainage of fluid

You’ll also probably need regular appointments to monitor your condition and check the treatment is working.

Latanoprost eye drops Reviews

After using Latanoprost eye drops, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

Price of  Latanoprost eye drops in UK

Where to buy Latanoprost eye drops

Latanoprost eye drops is available to buy with a prescription  at Dock Pharmacy Essex UK, UK Online Pharmacy.

Patient Information Leaflet

Click here for more information on Glaucoma

Brand

Xalatan

Brand

How To Use

How To Use

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose for adults (including the elderly) and children is one drop once a day in the
affected eye(s). The best time to do this is in the evening.
Do not use Latanoprost more than once a day, because the effectiveness of the treatment can be reduced
if you administer it more often.
Use Latanoprost as instructed by your doctor or by the doctor treating your child until they tell you to stop.
Contact lens wearers
If you or your child wear contact lenses, they should be removed before using this medicine.
After using this medicine you should wait 15 minutes before putting the contact lenses back into the eye.

How to use Latanoprost eye drops

The recommended dose for adults (including elderly) and the children is one drop once a day in
the affected eye(s). The best time to do this is in the evening.
Do not use Latanoprost eye drops more than once a day, because the effectiveness of the treatment
can be reduced if you administer it more often.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Product Details

Product Information

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following are known side effects of using Latanoprost eye drops:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• A gradual change in your eye colour by increasing the amount of brown pigment in the coloured
part of the eye known as the iris. If you have mixed-colour eyes (blue-brown, grey-brown, yellowbrown or green-brown) you are more likely to see this change than if you have eyes of one colour
(blue, grey, green or brown eyes). Any changes in your eye colour may take years to develop
although it is normally seen within 8 months of treatment. The colour change may be permanent and
may be more noticeable if you use Latanoprost in only one eye. There appears to be no problems
associated with the change in eye colour. The eye colour change does not continue after Latanoprost
treatment is stopped.
• Redness of the eye.
• Eye irritation (a feeling of burning, grittiness, itching, stinging or the sensation of a foreign body in
the eye).
• A gradual change to eyelashes of the treated eye and the fine hairs around the treated eye, seen
mostly in people of Japanese origin. These changes involve an increase of the colour (darkening),
length, thickness and number of your eye lashes.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Irritation or disruption to the surface of the eye (punctate keratitis), eyelid inflammation (blepharitis),
eye pain and light sensitivity (photophobia) conjunctivitis.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Eyelid swelling, dryness of the eye, inflammation or irritation of the surface of the eye (keratitis),
blurred vision, inflammation of the coloured part of the eye (uveitis), swelling of the retina (Macular
oedema) .
• Skin rash.
• Chest pain (angina), awareness of heart rhythm (palpitations).
• Asthma, shortness of breath (dysponea).
• Headache, dizziness.
• Muscle pain, joint pain.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Inflammation of the iris (iritis), symptoms of swelling or scratching/damage to the surface of the
eye, swelling around the eye (periorbital oedema) misdirected eyelashes or an extra row of
eyelashes, scarring of the surface of the eye, fluid filled area within the coloured part of the eye (iris
cyst).
• Skin reactions on the eyelids, darkening of the skin of the eyelids.
• Worsening of asthma .
• Severe itching of the skin
• Developing a viral infection of the eye caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Worsening of angina in patients who also have heart disease, sunken eye appearance (eye sulcus
deepening).
Side effects seen more often in children compared to adults are runny itchy nose and fever.
In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the front of the eye (the cornea)
have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium build-up during treatment.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or the doctor treating your child, or your pharmacist

Ingredients

What Latanoprost contains

The active substance is latanoprost 1 ml of solution contains 50 micrograms latanoprost

The other ingredients (excipients) are: benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, sodium dihydrogen
phosphate monohydrate, disodium phosphate anhydrous and water for injections.

Side Effects

Side Effects Of Latanoprost Eye Drops

Like all medicines, these Latanoprost eye drops can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following are known side effects of using Latanoprost eye drops:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• A gradual change in your eye colour by increasing the amount of brown pigment in the
coloured part of the eye known as the iris. If you have mixed-colour eyes (blue-brown,
grey-brown, yellow-brown or green-brown) you are more likely to see this change than if
you have eyes of one colour (blue, grey, green or brown eyes). Any changes in your eye
colour may develop gradually although it is normally seen within 8 months of treatment.
The colour change may be permanent and may be more noticeable if you use Latanoprost
eye drops in only one eye. There appears to be no problems associated with the change in
eye colour. The eye colour change does not continue after Latanoprost eye drops treatment
is stopped.
• Redness of the eye
4
• Eye irritation (a feeling of burning, grittiness, itching, stinging or the sensation of a

For more information please read the Patient Information Leaflet

1 review for Latanoprost Eye Drops 50mcg/1ml, 2.5ML

    • 5 out of 5
    Latanoprost Eye Drops 50mcg/1ml, 2.5ML

    Anonymous (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Was this review helpful to you?
    Yes
    No

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

You Might Also Like

Other Products From This Seller