Hana Desogestrel Oral Contraceptive Tablets, 28 | 84 Tablets


Hana is a contraceptive pill for women who want to prevent pregnancy. Hana is also suitable for women who can not take the combined contraceptive pills.

Hana 75 microgram tablets is now available in store over the counter and online without a prescription.
• Take one tablet at the same time every day, without any break between packs. Always read “When and how to take the tablets” before starting Hana.

You can place an order but it will not be dispatched until after the 27th of July

 


£8.99£19.99

Clear
Compare
Hana is a contraceptive pill for women who want to prevent pregnancy. Hana is also suitable for women who can not take the combined contraceptive pills. Hana 75 microgram tablets is now available in store over the counter and online without a prescription. • Take one tablet at the same time every day, without any break between packs. Always read “When and how to take the tablets” before starting Hana. You can place an order but it will not be dispatched until after the 27th of July  

Hana Desogestrel Oral Contraceptive Tablets, 28 | 84 Tablets

What Hana Oral Contraceptive Tablets is and what it is used for?

Hana Desogestrel Oral Contraceptive Tablets is a daily contraceptive used to prevent pregnancy for women of childbearing age. It is an oral hormonal contraceptive (often called “the pill”). Hana works primarily by preventing a woman’s egg cell from ripening (prevents ovulation); it also has effects on cervical mucus which makes it more
difficult for sperm to enter the womb.
Hana Contraceptive pill contain a small amount of one type of female sex hormone: a progestogen called desogestrel.
Unlike the combined pill, Hana does not contain any oestrogen hormone, in addition to the progestogen. For this reason, Hana Daily Contraceptive Tablets is called a progestogen-only pill (POP).
Other methods of contraception are available with a prescription that might suit you better – see section 6.3 “More about contraception and women’s health screening” at the end of this leaflet. Talk to your pharmacist, doctor or family planning nurse if you want more information.
In contrast to the combined pill, Hana can be used
• by women who cannot take oestrogens, or do not want to
• by women who are breastfeeding.
If you think you are post-menopausal, talk to your doctor. You may not need to take contraceptives.
Hormonal contraceptives, including Hana, do not protect you against HIV infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease. Only condoms can protect you from sexually transmitted infections.
This product does not work as an emergency contraceptive. If it’s taken every day it will protect against pregnancy in the future.

Brand

Hana

Hana is a contraceptive pill for women who want to prevent pregnancy. • Take one tablet at the same time every day, without any break between packs Hana is a daily contraceptive used to prevent pregnancy for women of childbearing age. It is an oral hormonal contraceptive (often called “the pill”). Hana works primarily by preventing a woman’s egg cell from ripening (prevents ovulation); it also has effects on cervical mucus which makes it more difficult for sperm to enter the womb. Hana contains a small amount of one type of female sex hormone: a progestogen called desogestrel. Unlike the combined pill, Hana does not contain any oestrogen hormone, in addition to the progestogen. For this reason, Hana is called a progestogen-only pill (POP)

How To Use

When and how to take the tablets
Hana will not prevent pregnancy unless taken exactly as directed.
Take one tablet at the same time every day, without a break between packs.
Swallow the tablet whole.
Choose a convenient time of day. It is best to link this to something you already do at the same time every day. For example, when you wake up, or when you brush your teeth.
Never skip your daily tablet. Take it every day, even when you bleed or have spotting
The Hana pack contains 28 tablets. The days of the week are printed on the pack, and arrows show the
order to take the tablets. Every time you start a new pack of Hana, take a tablet labelled with the
correct day. For example, if you start on a Wednesday, you must take a tablet marked with Wed. Don’t start with just any tablet.
Continue to take one tablet a day until the pack is empty, following the direction shown by the arrows.
When a pack is empty, you must start with a new pack of Hana on the next day, without a break, and without waiting for a bleed.

Starting your first pack of Hana

Not currently using hormonal contraception:
If you are not using hormonal contraception now or in the past month (for example, pill, vaginal ring, skin patch, injection, implant, hormone-containing coil (IUS)), wait for your period to begin.
o it is preferable to take your first tablet on day 1 of your period. When doing so, you do not need to use extra contraception
o if you take your first tablet on days 2–5 of your period, use extra contraception (for example, condoms) for the first 7 days of taking the tablets 7
Changing from a combined pill:
o if you have had your usual break from a combined pill, take the first Hana tablet on the day after your break, or when you have taken all the inactive tablets of your other contraceptive. If you follow these instructions, make sure you use extra
contraception (for example, condoms) for the first 7 days of taking Hana
o if you haven’t had your usual break from a combined pill, start taking Hana on the day after you take the last tablet from your present pill pack. Even if your other pill pack
contains inactive tablets, you can start Hana on the day after taking the last active tablet.
If you are not sure which this is, ask your pharmacist. If you follow these instructions, you do not need extra contraception

Changing from a vaginal ring or skin patch:
o if there has been a break between removal of the vaginal ring or skin patch (ie. you
are not starting Hana on the day of removal of the ring or patch), make sure you use
extra contraception (for example condoms) for the first 7 days of taking Hana.
o if you start taking Hana on the day of removal of the vaginal ring or skin patch,
you do not need extra contraception
Changing from another progestogen-only pill:
Switch on any day from another progestogen-only pill. You must start the day after you stop your other pill. You do not need extra contraception.
Changing from an injection, implant or hormone-containing coil (IUS):
When changing from an injection, start using Hana on the same day the injection is due. You do not need extra contraception.
When changing from an implant or hormone-containing coil (IUS), start Hana the same day the IUS or implant is removed. Your doctor will advise you when the IUS should be removed and whether you need any extra contraception.
Starting or resuming Hana following emergency contraception:
Ask your pharmacist for advice on how to start taking or resume taking Hana following emergency contraception. If you have taken emergency contraception, it is advisable to wait until day 1 of your
next menstrual period before taking Hana.
Emergency contraception containing levonorgestrel can be used with Hana. If you have used emergency contraception containing levonorgestrel during your cycle, you can start or continue taking
Hana the same day, but you must use additional contraception (for example, condoms) every time you have sex for the next 7 days.
Using Hana and emergency contraception containing ulipristal acetate together can alter the effect of both these medicines, resulting in reduced contraceptive effect and increased risk of pregnancy. If you have used emergency contraception containing ulipristal acetate during your cycle, you must wait 5
days after taking ulipristal acetate before taking Hana and you must also use additional contraception (for example, condoms) every time you have sex during the 5 days while you wait to
start or resume taking Hana and for the first 7 days of taking Hana (ie. for a total of 12 days).

If you have had a baby:

You can start Hana any day between day 1 and day 21 after the birth of your baby.
If you start later than 21 days afterwards, make sure that you use extra contraception (for example, condoms) for the first 7 days of taking Hana. If you have already had unprotected sex, take a
pregnancy test or talk to your doctor before starting Hana. Information for breast-feeding women can be found in section 2.5, “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”.
Your pharmacist, doctor or family planning nurse can also advise you.
If you have had a miscarriage or an abortion:
You can start Hana immediately or wihin 5 days of a miscarriage or an abortion. You do not need extra contraception. If in doubt, your doctor or family planning nurse will advise you

If you forget to take Hana

missed taking hana tabets

If your period is late after missing any pills in the last month, or if you think you may be pregnant,
take a pregnancy test. Stop taking Hana and see your doctor if you become pregnant

If you vomit or have severe diarrhoea

If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking Hana, the pill should be considered ‘missed’ and the advice under section 3.3 “If you forget to take Hana” followed. If you have severe or persistent vomiting or
diarrhoea, Hana may not have been completely absorbed and contraceptive effect may be reduced.
You should use additional contraception (for example, condoms) for the duration of the illness and for the first 7 days of normal pill taking.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your pharmacist for advice

If you take more Hana than you should

There have been no reports of serious harmful effects from taking too many Hana tablets at one time.
Symptoms can include nausea and vomiting and, in young girls, slight vaginal bleeding. For more information, ask your Dock pharmacist, doctor or family planning nurse.

If you stop taking Hana

You can stop taking Hana whenever you like. From the day you stop, you are no longer protected against pregnancy.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your pharmacist, doctor or family planning nurse.

Warning

What you need to know before you take Hana

2.1 Do not take Hana
• if you have cancer that is affected by sex-steroid hormones, such as certain types of breast cancer, ovarian cancer, endometrial (uterine) cancer
• if you have a blood clot in the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism) (see section “Blood clots” in section 2.2 “Warnings and precautions”)
• if you have, or have had, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes) or severe liver
diseases and blood tests show your liver has not returned to normal
• if you have any unexplained vaginal bleeding between your periods, or if you repeatedly have
bleeding after sex
• if you are allergic to desogestrel, or any of the other ingredients of Hana (listed in section 6,
“Contents of the packs and other information”)
• if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant. (Signs of pregnancy are listed in section 2.5
“Pregnancy and breast-feeding”).
Talk to your doctor or family planning nurse if any of these apply to you. Your doctor or family
planning nurse may advise you to use a different method of birth control.
2.2 Warnings and precautions
Talk to your pharmacist, doctor or family planning nurse before taking Hana:
• if you have had cancer that is affected by progestogen hormones, such as certain types of breast
cancer, ovarian cancer, endometrial (uterine) cancer
• if you have had a blood clot in the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism)
• if you have liver cancer or other liver problems
• if you have high blood pressure
• if you have diabetes
• if you have epilepsy (see section 2.4“Taking other medicines”)
• if you have tuberculosis (see section 2.4“Taking other medicines”)
• if you have had chloasma (yellowish-brown pigmentation patches on the skin, particularly of
the face).

Please read the Patient Information Leaflet

Side Effects

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Hana can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your pharmacist, doctor or family planning nurse if you notice any unwanted effect, especially if severe or persistent.

Serious side effects are rare

Severe allergic reactions
You may experience signs of a severe allergic reaction (hypersensitivity) including:
• swollen face, lips, tongue and/or throat
• difficulty swallowing or breathing
Get medical advice immediately if you get any of these.

Pregnancy outside the womb (ectopic pregnancy)
Rarely, women taking Hana have had an ectopic pregnancy, where the baby develops outside the
womb. Symptoms might include:
• a sudden or severe pain in the lower abdomen or stomach area with or without vaginal bleeding
Contact a doctor immediately if you get these.
Risk of blood clots
Women taking hormonal contraceptive pills are at increased risk of blood clots – see ‘Blood clots’ in
section 2.2 ‘Warnings and precautions’. Symptoms might include:
• swelling, redness or pain in the leg
• chest pain, breathlessness or coughing up blood
Contact your doctor immediately if you notice these.

Changes to your periods
You are likely to experience changes in your periods while using Hana. You do not need to take any
action, just continue taking Hana exactly as directed, even if you start to have these changes:
• irregular periods: your periods may be less or more frequent, shorter or longer, lighter or heavier
than before you started Hana
• spotting or bleeding when you are not having your period. This may be just slight staining which
may not even require a pad, or heavier bleeding like a light period. You may need to use tampons
or sanitary towels
• stop having periods while taking Hana
Contact your doctor or family planning nurse if you start to have these changes:
• your menstrual period differs from that which would be expected with Hana
• your menstrual period is more frequent than you find acceptable
• your menstrual period is unusually heavy
• you repeatedly have bleeding that is brought on by sex
Meanwhile, you must continue to take Hana every day.

Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 women
• altered mood, depressed mood
• decreased sexual drive (libido)
• headache
• nausea
• acne
• breast pain
• irregular or no periods
• increased body weight

Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 women
• infection of the vagina
• difficulties in wearing contact lenses
• vomiting
• hair loss
• painful periods
• ovarian cysts
• tiredness

Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1,000 women
• rash
• hives
• painful blue-red skin lumps (erythema nodosum)
As well as these side effects, you may notice breast secretion or leakage

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or family planning nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or
Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Please read the Patient Information Leaflet

Ingredients

What Hana contains
The active substance is desogestrel.
Each film-coated tablet contains 75 microgram desogestrel.
The other ingredients are alpha-tocopherol; maize starch; povidone; stearic acid; hypromellose;
macrogol 400; titanium dioxide (E 171); lactose monohydrate (see also “Hana contains lactose” in
section 2).

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller