GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment Chloramphenicol, 4g

Treatment of simple eye infections

Suitable for Adults and children 2 years and over

Active ingredient: Chloramphenicol 1%


  • Treatment of acute bacterial conjunctivitis
  • For use: Adults and children aged 2 years and over:
  • A course of treatment lasts 5 days

£4.89

Qty:
Compare
SKU: 3338563. Categories: ,
  • Treatment of acute bacterial conjunctivitis
  • For use: Adults and children aged 2 years and over:
  • A course of treatment lasts 5 days

GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment Chloramphenicol, 4g

What GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment is and what it is used for?

GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment is a topical antibiotic ointment used to treat acute bacterial conjunctivitis, or red eye. This infection is characterized by inflammation and redness of the white part of the eye and the eyelids, accompanied by a sticky discharge which can make the eyes difficult to open in the morning. GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment contains an antibiotic, Chloramphenicol, that helps fight against the bacteria responsible for causing this condition.

GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment is for simple eye infections called “acute bacterial conjunctivitis”. This is sometimes known as “red eye” because the white part of the affected eye(s) will be red and/or the eyelid(s) will be red or swollen

How does GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment help in Conjunctivitis?

Using the GoldenEye into your eye helps to stop bacteria from growing and multiplying, controlling the numbers causing infection. The remaining bacteria die out as they are killed by our body’s immune system!

What is Conjunctivitis

Conjunctivitis is an eye condition caused by infection or allergies. It usually gets better in a couple of weeks without treatment.

Conjunctivitis is also known as red or pink eye.

It usually affects both eyes and makes them:

  • red
  • burn or feel gritty
  • produce pus that sticks to lashes
  • itch
  • water

What causes conjunctivitis?

Several things could be to blame, including:

  • Viruses, including the kind that causes the common cold
  • Bacteria
  • Irritants such as shampoos, dirt, smoke, and pool chlorine
  • A reaction to eye drops
  • An allergic reaction to things like pollen, dust, or smoke. Or it could be due to a special type of allergy that affects some people who wear contact lenses.
  • Fungi, amoebas, and parasites

Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment?

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy, suspect you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment should not be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding unless considered essential by your doctor, as the effects are unknown.

GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment Reviews

After using GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of  GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment?

The price of  GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment is £

Where can you buy GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment?

You can buy GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment at Dock Pharmacy Essex UK, UK Online Pharmacy.

Can you buy GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment Over the counter?

This medicine is available to buy over the counter. You do not need a prescription to buy GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment but you might be asked some questions about your medical health when you add it to your basket.

 

Brand

Golden Eye

Brand

How To Use

How to use GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Chloramphenicol eye ointment is used by placing a small amount (about 1cm) in the space between the lower eyelid and the eye. Always follow your pharmacist’s instructions.

  • Do not take it by mouth.

Adults and children aged 2 years and over:

A course of treatment lasts 5 days:

  • If the eye ointment is being used alone, squeeze a thin line of ointment inside the lower eyelid of each affected eye 3 to 4 times a day. This means that you should use it about every 4 – 6 hours.
  • If you are using Chloramphenicol eye drops during the day and the eye ointment at night – apply the ointment at night, before going to bed.

When using the ointment

  • Wash your hands before and after using the ointment
  • Sit or stand in front of a mirror
  • Take off the tube cap
  • Tilt the head gently backwards
  • Gently pull lower eyelid down
  • Gently squeezing the tube, put about 1cm of ointment into the space between the lower eyelid and the eye
  • Let go of the eyelid and blink a few times. This will help spread the ointment over the eye
  • Try not to touch the eye, eyelashes, or anything else with the tip of the tube
  • Repeat for the other eye, if affected
  • Replace the cap securely after use

 

It is important to complete the course of treatment even if your eyes feel better.

Talk to your doctor immediately if:

  • Your eyes get worse at any time
  • There is no improvement within 2 days

 

Do not repeat the course of treatment without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment

If you miss a dose, use the ointment as directed above and then continue your normal course of treatment.

Do not share your eye ointment with anyone else.

If you use more Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment than you should

If the contents of this tube are swallowed, contact your doctor straight away or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take with you the tube and container so that the medicine can be identified.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Product Details

Product information of GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment

What you need to know before you use Golden Eye Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Do not use the ointment if:

  • You are allergic to Chloramphenicol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in section 6.
  • You or a member of your family has had problems with their blood or bone marrow. These problems can include a severe reduction in red blood cells or lower than normal blood count.

 

Warnings and precautions

Tell your doctor if:

  • Your eye is painful (rather than just feeling sore or gritty) or you have pain or swelling around the eye or face.
  • Your sight is affected by loss of vision, reduced or blurred vision or you see halos around lights.
  • It is too painful to open your eyes properly.
  • Your pupil (the black circle in the centre of your eye) looks different. It may be torn, not round, very big or does not change size in the light.
  • Your eye looks cloudy.
  • You have had an eye infection in the past month.
  • You have glaucoma (high pressure inside your eye).
  • You have “dry eye syndrome”.
  • You have injured your eye.
  • You think there may be something in your eye or you have splashed something in your eye.
  • You are already using other eye drops or eye ointment.
  • You have had eye surgery or laser treatment in the last 6 months.

 

If you wear contact lenses, seek advice either from your contact lens practitioner (optician, optometrist) or doctor before you use this product.

  • You should not wear your contact lenses during the course of treatment.
  • If you wear soft contact lenses do not start wearing them for at least 24 hours after you have finished the eye ointment.

Other medicines and Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, especially:

  • Other eye ointments or eye drops
  • Medicines which may affect your bone marrow

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Chloramphenicol should not be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding unless considered essential by your doctor, as the effects are unknown.

If you are a pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Driving and using machines

The ointment may cause blurred vision due to smearing or stinging.

  • This will only happen for a short period after it is put in your eye.
  • If this happens do not drive or use machinery until you can see clearly.

Side Effects

Side Effects of GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Like all medicines, Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using your medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you experience the following side effects:

  • Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever, swelling of your face, lips or tongue, itching or rash with swelling of skin (the rash could be puffy (swollen) or blotchy, or look like little blisters.
  • A sore throat, bruising or being unable to overcome an infection. On very rare occasions, patients using chloramphenicol have had changes in their blood cells causing severe tiredness or easy bruising

Possible side effects include:

  • burning
  • itching
  • mild stinging
  • mild inflammation of the skin (dermatitis).
  • irritation

Rare side effects include:

  • bone marrow depression (a condition where the marrow is unable to produce blood cells)
  • a reduced production and death of red blood cells (anaemia)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Ingredients

What Golden Eye Antibiotic Eye Ointment contains

The name of this medicine is Chloramphenicol 1.0% w/w Antibiotic Eye Ointment.

This medicine contains the active ingredient Chloramphenicol 1.0 w/w.Other ingredients are Liquid Paraffin and White Soft Paraffin. Each tube contains 4 grams of yellowish-white eye ointment.

How to Store

How to Store GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment after the expiry date printed on the crimp seal of the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Once the tube is open use within 28 days.

You are advised to dispose of the tube once you have finished your 5 day course of treatment.

This medicine needs to be stored below 25°C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. The measures will help to protect the environment.

Patient Information leaflet

Click here for the Patient Information leaflet of GoldenEye Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Please read before using the product

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller