Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500mg Pack of 32


Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500mg Pack of 32

Co-Codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500 (Paracetamol And Codeine) For The Relief Of Mild To Moderate Pain Such As Period Pain, Headache, Migraine, Toothache, Muscular And Rheumatic Pain, Backache (Lumbago) Strains, Sprains And Sciatica In Adults And Adolescents Aged 12 Years And Over. (Three Days Maximum)

Patient Information Leaflet


£4.99 £3.99

Qty:
Compare

Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500mg Pack of 32

Co-Codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500 (Paracetamol And Codeine) For The Relief Of Mild To Moderate Pain Such As Period Pain, Headache, Migraine, Toothache, Muscular And Rheumatic Pain, Backache (Lumbago) Strains, Sprains And Sciatica In Adults And Adolescents Aged 12 Years And Over. (Three Days Maximum) Patient Information Leaflet

Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500mg Pack of 32

Co-Codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500 (Paracetamol And Codeine) For The Relief Of Mild To Moderate Pain

  • Not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

How To Use

How To Use Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500mg

Do not take continuously for more than 3 days without consulting your doctor.

Adults and the elderly:

Two tablets, to be dissolved in a glass of water, every 4 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 16 to 18 years:

One to two tablets every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of four doses in 24 hours.

Children aged 12 to 15 years:

One tablet every 6 hours when necessary to a maximum of four doses in 24 hours.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

Order & Collect
Free next day collection from In Store

Standard Delivery
£3.50 or free when you spend £45 or more

Next Day Delivery
£4.75 – place before 7pm for delivery the next day. Excludes weekends

Named Day Delivery
£3.95 – choose a weekday within the next 14 days for delivery

Saturday Delivery
£5.50 – usually delivered between 7am – 1pm

For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.

Product Details

Product Information

Do not take co-codamol and tell your doctor if:

  • You are allergic to the active substances or any of the other ingredients in your medicine (listed in Section 6) Signs of an allergic reaction include a rash and breathing problems. There can also be swelling of the legs, arms, face, throat or tongue
  • The person going to take the tablets is under 12 years of age. Co-codamol must not be given to children under 12 years of age.
  • You are under 18 years of age and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
  • You know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
  • You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed

Do not take co-codamol if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking co-codamol.

Take special care and check with your doctor before taking co-codamol if:

  • You have severe kidney or liver problems
  • You have a liver problem caused by alcohol

Ingredients

Ingredients

Each tablet contains 500mg paracetamol and 8mg codeine phosphate hemihydrate.

Excipients with known effect:

Each tablet contains 50mg of sorbitol and 10mg of saccharin sodium

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500mg Pack of 32”

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.


Warning: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/237176.cloudwaysapps.com/gtqazdbdmp/public_html/wp-content/themes/shopme/woocommerce/single-product/other-products.php on line 20

Other Products From This Seller