Careway Cold Sore Cream, 2g

  • Works at the tingle and blister.
  • Speeds cold sore healing time.
  • Reduces the duration of pain.
  • Active Ingredient: Aciclovir 5%

  • Fights the cold sore virus
  • Works at the tingle and blister
  • Speeds healing time
  • Reduces the duration of pain

£1.99

Qty:
Compare
  • Fights the cold sore virus
  • Works at the tingle and blister
  • Speeds healing time
  • Reduces the duration of pain

Careway Cold Sore Cream, 2g

WHAT CAREWAY COLD SORE CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR?

Careway Cold Sore Cream is a smooth off-white cream for application to the lips and face. It contains aciclovir which
belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.
This cream is used for the treatment of cold sores (Herpes simplex virus infections); it slows the growth of the
virus, and speeds the healing of cold sore blisters.

More about cold sores

A cold sore is an infection that is caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV), which lies dormant in nerve cells supplying your lips and the surrounding skin.

When does the first infection occur?

The first infection usually occurs in early childhood, probably after being kissed by a person with the infection. The virus passes through the skin, travels up a nerve and stays in a nerve junction indefinitely.

What can trigger the virus?

Various things, including colds, ‘flu, menstruation, fatigue, emotional upset, stress, physical injury, bright sunlight and simply when you are feeling ‘run down’.

Once triggered, the virus travels back down the nerve to the skin on and around the lips where it causes the cold sore to develop.

Remember – cold sores are infectious

The virus is capable of infecting other parts of the body. To reduce the risk of passing the infection on, do not allow others to touch your cold sore, or to share your towel, etc. You should avoid kissing and oral sex if you or your partner has an active cold sore.

Always wash your hands before and after touching cold sores.
• Avoid touching your eyes. HSV infection of the eye can lead to ulcers on the window of the eye (cornea).
• Avoid kissing – especially children – when you have a cold sore.
• Don’t break the blisters or pick the scabs. Not only could you infect your cold sore with other germs, but you may also infect your fingers with the virus.
• Don’t share your eating and drinking utensils.

Patient Information Leaflet

Brand

Careway

How to use

For cutaneous use.

Adults and Children:

Treatment should be initiated as soon as possible after the start of the infection, ideally during the prodromal period or when the lesions first appear.

A thin film of cream should be applied to the infected and immediately adjacent skin areas 5 times daily at 4 hour intervals during the day omitting the night time application.

Treatment should be continued for 5 days, followed by a further 5 days treatment if healing has not occurred.

Patients should wash their hands before and after applying the cream, and avoid unnecessary rubbing of the lesion or touching them with a towel, to avoid aggravating or transferring the infection.

Product Details

Do not use Careway Cold Sore Cream if you:
• are allergic to aciclovir, valaciclovir, propylene glycol or to any of the ingredients of Cold Sore Cream
(see Section 6 and end of Section 2).
Take special care with Cold Sore Cream:
• do not use on mucous membranes as the cream can cause irritation. The areas to avoid include the
inside of the mouth and nose, the eyes and inside the vagina.
• do not use this product to treat mouth ulcers, or for herpes infections which are in or near your eyes,
or in the genital area.
• do not use this cream if your cold sore is severe; you must see a doctor for advice on how to treat it.
• only use Cold Sore Cream to treat blisters on your lips and face.
If your immune system is weakened for any reason e.g. HIV infection, a bone marrow transplant or cancer
treatment, do not treat yourself with Cold Sore Cream; you must seek advice from your doctor.
While you have a cold sore, avoid spreading the infection to others by washing your hands carefully before and
after applying the cream, and avoid touching the infected skin with anything else, especially with your hands or
with towels.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are or may be pregnant. Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine
during pregnancy. The active ingredient aciclovir has been found to pass into breast milk.
Important information about some of the ingredients
Cold Sore Cream contains:
• cetyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis)
• propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.

HOW TO STORE COLD SORE CREAM
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25˚C. Store in the original package and keep the tube in the outer carton. Do not refrigerate.
Do not use Cold Sore Cream after the expiry date which is stated on the tube/carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Ingredients

What Careway Cold Sore Cream contains:
• The active substance is aciclovir and the cream contains 50 mg in every 1 g (5%).
• The other ingredients are stearoyl macrogolglycerides, dimeticone, cetyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, white soft paraffin, propylene glycol and purified water

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Careway Cold Sore Cream can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice the following: rash, itchy skin, weal, swelling of the lips, face and/or eyelids, they may be signs of an
allergic reaction. Stop using Cold Sore Cream and seek medical advice immediately
.
Other side effects include:
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• a burning or stinging feeling after applying the cream that goes away
• itching
• mild drying or flaking of your skin
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• redness of your skin
• skin rash
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Other Products From This Seller