Actifed Multi Action Tablets Congestion And Allergy – 12 Tablets

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

Relieve Symptoms Of Cold, Flu, And Allergies

Dual Action

Active Ingredients: Pseudoephedrine and Triprolidine

Suitable for Adults and Children over 12 years 


Actifed Multi-Action Tablets is used to relieve the symptoms of colds, flu, and allergies including runny nose, watery eyes, nasal congestion, and blocked sinuses.
■ This medicine is for use by adults and children aged 12 years and over.


£3.89

Qty:
Compare
Actifed Multi-Action Tablets is used to relieve the symptoms of colds, flu, and allergies including runny nose, watery eyes, nasal congestion, and blocked sinuses. ■ This medicine is for use by adults and children aged 12 years and over.

Actifed Multi Action Tablets Congestion And Allergy, 12 Tablets

What the Actifed Multi-Action Tablets is for

Actifed Multi Action Tablets is a medicine that is used to relieve the symptoms of colds, flu and allergies including sneezing, runny nose, watery eyes, nasal congestion and blocked sinuses. The tablets contain pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which is a decongestant that relieves nasal and sinus congestion and triprolidine hydrochloride which is an antihistamine that helps stop sneezing, runny nose and watery eyes.

Instructions For Use: Pharmacy Only Product tells the pharmacist what symptoms are going to be treated with this medication. Describe the condition that the medicine will be used for, including how it was diagnosed, what the symptoms are, and the severity of the condition. Then use according to the instructions of the pharmacist.

Multi-Action: Provides allergy medicine for sneezing, runny nose, itchy nose or throat, and itchy, watery eyes and cold symptoms like sneezing and runny nose. Relieves chest congestion caused by excess mucus by making your cough more productive.

Ideal For: Ideal for clearing up allergy symptoms when you’re at work, driving, or on the go our allergy relief tablets work quickly to ease symptoms and can provide up to 24 hours of allergy relief.

This medicine is for use in adults and children aged over 12 years.

Patient Information Leaflet

Health Advice On Cold & Flu

 

Brand

Actifed

Brand

How To Use

How To Use

Adults and children over 12 years

One tablet every 4-6 hours up to 4 times a day. Not more than 4 doses should be given in any 24 hours.

Use in the Elderly

No specific studies have been carried out in the elderly, but triprolidine and pseudoephedrine have been widely used in older people.

Hepatic Dysfunction

Caution should be exercised when administering Multi-Action ACTIFED Tablets to patients with hepatic impairment.

Renal Dysfunction

Caution should be exercised when administering Multi-Action ACTIFED Tablets to patients with moderate to severe renal impairment.

Delivery Options

Delivery options

All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.

Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store

UK Delivery

Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.

Europe Delivery

Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.

Rest of the World

Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS

For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.

Product Details

Product Information

Before taking this medicine
This medicine is suitable for most people but a few people should not use it. If you are in any doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist

Do not take this medicine…
■ If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients.
■ If you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
■ If you have diabetes
■ If you have a phaeochromocytoma (rare tumour that affects your heart rate and blood pressure)
■ If you have an overactive thyroid gland
■ If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
■ If you have severe kidney problems
■ If you are taking beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure)
■ If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) or
Reversible Inhibitors of Monoamine Oxidase (RIMAs).
■ If you are taking stimulants or appetite suppressants and drugs used to treat congestion and asthma (sympathomimetic drugs)

Ingredients

Each tablet contains:

Triprolidine hydrochloride 2.5 mg

Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 60.0 mg

1 review for Actifed Multi Action Tablets Congestion And Allergy – 12 Tablets

    • 5 out of 5
    Actifed Multi Action Tablets Congestion And Allergy – 12 Tablets

    Simone T. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Was this review helpful to you?
    Yes
    No
    Actifed Multi Action Tablets Congestion And Allergy – 12 Tablets

    Julie Cutbush

    Hello Simone. Thanks so much for your 5-star review! We’re glad to hear about positive experience using Actifed and we hope to see you soon.
    Regards

    Julie Cutbush
    Manager
    Dock Pharmacy

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

You Might Also Like

Other Products From This Seller